Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

505414

Ink Pads

The Google product category ID for Ink Pads is 505414, written as a path "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Materials > Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze > Ink Pads". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze.

Category ID
505414
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 6
6 / 6
Others at this level
6
Parent category
Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Ink Pads is fourth largest of the 7 categories under Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Ink Pads, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Paint Mediums6558000
Ceramic & Pottery Glazes499879000
Art Fixatives500094000
Ink Pads — this page505414000
Craft Dyes505415000
Art Ink505416000
Art & Craft Paint505417000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (505414) or the full path ("Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Materials > Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze > Ink Pads"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title505414
SKU-1001Your product title"Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Materials > Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze > Ink Pads"

This path contains a comma, so the cell has to be quoted: unquoted, a CSV reader splits "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Materials > Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze > Ink Pads" into 2 columns and the row stops lining up with its header. The numeric ID, 505414, contains no comma.

Questions about Ink Pads

What is the Google product category ID for Ink Pads?

505414. The full path, "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Materials > Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze > Ink Pads", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Ink Pads available?

No. Ink Pads is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 6, so 505414 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Ink Pads sit in the taxonomy?

At level 6, under Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze (505378). The chain from the top is Arts & Entertainment → Hobbies & Creative Arts → Arts & Crafts → Art & Crafting Materials → Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze → Ink Pads. If your product does not belong under Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Ink Pads is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze first — there are 6 other categories at this level: Art & Craft Paint (505417), Art Fixatives (500094), Art Ink (505416), Ceramic & Pottery Glazes (499879), Craft Dyes (505415), Paint Mediums (6558). If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze (505378) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Ink Pads compared with the categories next to it?

It is fourth largest of the 7 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/505414-arts-and-entertainment-hobbies-and-creative-arts-arts-and-crafts-art-and-crafting-materials-craft-paint-ink-and-glaze-ink-pads

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.