Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

505417

Art & Craft Paint

The Google product category ID for Art & Craft Paint is 505417, written as a path "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Materials > Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze > Art & Craft Paint". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze.

Category ID
505417
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 6
6 / 6
Others at this level
6
Parent category
Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Art & Craft Paint is the smallest of the 7 categories under Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Art & Craft Paint, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Paint Mediums6558000
Ceramic & Pottery Glazes499879000
Art Fixatives500094000
Ink Pads505414000
Craft Dyes505415000
Art Ink505416000
Art & Craft Paint — this page505417000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (505417) or the full path ("Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Materials > Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze > Art & Craft Paint"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title505417
SKU-1001Your product title"Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Materials > Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze > Art & Craft Paint"

This path contains a comma, so the cell has to be quoted: unquoted, a CSV reader splits "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Materials > Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze > Art & Craft Paint" into 2 columns and the row stops lining up with its header. The numeric ID, 505417, contains no comma.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Art & Craft Paint

What is the Google product category ID for Art & Craft Paint?

505417. The full path, "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Materials > Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze > Art & Craft Paint", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Art & Craft Paint available?

No. Art & Craft Paint is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 6, so 505417 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Art & Craft Paint sit in the taxonomy?

At level 6, under Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze (505378). The chain from the top is Arts & Entertainment → Hobbies & Creative Arts → Arts & Crafts → Art & Crafting Materials → Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze → Art & Craft Paint. If your product does not belong under Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Art & Craft Paint is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze first — there are 6 other categories at this level: Art Fixatives (500094), Art Ink (505416), Ceramic & Pottery Glazes (499879), Craft Dyes (505415), Ink Pads (505414), Paint Mediums (6558). If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze (505378) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Art & Craft Paint compared with the categories next to it?

It is the smallest of the 7 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Art & Craft Paint and Art Fixatives?

They sit side by side under Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Art & Craft Paint is 505417; Art Fixatives is 500094. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Materials > Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze > Art & Craft Paint" with "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Materials > Craft Paint, Ink & Glaze > Art Fixatives" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/505417-arts-and-entertainment-hobbies-and-creative-arts-arts-and-crafts-art-and-crafting-materials-craft-paint-ink-and-glaze-art-and-craft-paint

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.