Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

5056

Trash Compactor Accessories

The Google product category ID for Trash Compactor Accessories is 5056, written as a path "Home & Garden > Household Supplies > Trash Compactor Accessories". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Household Supplies.

Category ID
5056
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 3
3 / 3
Others at this level
17
Parent category
Household Supplies
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Trash Compactor Accessories is 12th largest of the 18 categories under Household Supplies, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Trash Compactor Accessories, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Household Cleaning Supplies62318373
Laundry Supplies62720201
Shoe Care & Tools62811111
Storage & Organization6369202
Pest Control728462
Garbage Bags2374000
Household Paper Products2530441
Rug Pads3307000
Household Thermometers3355000
Waste Containment4516441
Trash Compactor Accessories — this page5056000
Waste Containment Accessories6757551
Furniture Floor Protectors7214000
Drawer & Shelf Liners7351000
Moisture Absorbers7406000
Garage Floor Mats8522000
Floor Protection Films & Runners499674000
Stair Treads499885000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (5056) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Household Supplies > Trash Compactor Accessories"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title5056
SKU-1001Your product titleHome & Garden > Household Supplies > Trash Compactor Accessories

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 5056, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Trash Compactor Accessories

What is the Google product category ID for Trash Compactor Accessories?

5056. The full path, "Home & Garden > Household Supplies > Trash Compactor Accessories", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Trash Compactor Accessories available?

No. Trash Compactor Accessories is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 3, so 5056 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Trash Compactor Accessories sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Household Supplies (630). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Household Supplies → Trash Compactor Accessories. If your product does not belong under Household Supplies, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Trash Compactor Accessories is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Household Supplies first — there are 17 other categories at this level: Drawer & Shelf Liners (7351), Floor Protection Films & Runners (499674), Furniture Floor Protectors (7214), Garage Floor Mats (8522), Garbage Bags (2374), Household Cleaning Supplies (623), and 11 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Household Supplies (630) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Trash Compactor Accessories compared with the categories next to it?

It is 12th largest of the 18 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/5056-home-and-garden-household-supplies-trash-compactor-accessories

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.