Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

5671

Smoking Chips & Pellets

The Google product category ID for Smoking Chips & Pellets is 5671, written as a path "Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Kitchen Appliance Accessories > Outdoor Grill Accessories > Smoking Chips & Pellets". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Outdoor Grill Accessories.

Category ID
5671
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
5 / 5
Others at this level
8
Parent category
Outdoor Grill Accessories
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Smoking Chips & Pellets is fifth largest of the 9 categories under Outdoor Grill Accessories, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Smoking Chips & Pellets, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Outdoor Grill Racks & Toppers3382000
Outdoor Grill Covers3855000
Outdoor Grill Spits & Baskets4560000
Outdoor Grill Carts5670000
Smoking Chips & Pellets — this page5671000
Outdoor Grilling Planks5672000
Charcoal Briquettes5694000
Charcoal Chimneys7540000
Outdoor Grill Replacement Parts505667000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (5671) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Kitchen Appliance Accessories > Outdoor Grill Accessories > Smoking Chips & Pellets"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title5671
SKU-1001Your product titleHome & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Kitchen Appliance Accessories > Outdoor Grill Accessories > Smoking Chips & Pellets

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 5671, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Smoking Chips & Pellets

What is the Google product category ID for Smoking Chips & Pellets?

5671. The full path, "Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Kitchen Appliance Accessories > Outdoor Grill Accessories > Smoking Chips & Pellets", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Smoking Chips & Pellets available?

No. Smoking Chips & Pellets is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 5, so 5671 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Smoking Chips & Pellets sit in the taxonomy?

At level 5, under Outdoor Grill Accessories (3684). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Kitchen & Dining → Kitchen Appliance Accessories → Outdoor Grill Accessories → Smoking Chips & Pellets. If your product does not belong under Outdoor Grill Accessories, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Smoking Chips & Pellets is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Outdoor Grill Accessories first — there are 8 other categories at this level: Charcoal Briquettes (5694), Charcoal Chimneys (7540), Outdoor Grill Carts (5670), Outdoor Grill Covers (3855), Outdoor Grill Racks & Toppers (3382), Outdoor Grill Replacement Parts (505667), and 2 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Outdoor Grill Accessories (3684) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Smoking Chips & Pellets compared with the categories next to it?

It is fifth largest of the 9 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/5671-home-and-garden-kitchen-and-dining-kitchen-appliance-accessories-outdoor-grill-accessories-smoking-chips-and-pellets

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.