Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

2901

Kitchen Appliance Accessories

The Google product category ID for Kitchen Appliance Accessories is 2901. It sits under Kitchen & Dining and has 33 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 33 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
2901
Direct subcategories
33
Categories below it in total
62
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
3 / 5
Others at this level
9
Parent category
Kitchen & Dining
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Kitchen Appliance Accessories is third largest of the 10 categories under Kitchen & Dining, with 62 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Kitchen Appliance AccessoriesCoffee Maker & Espresso Machine AccessoriesCoffee Decanter Warmers

The longest route down from here runs 2 more levels, ending at Coffee Decanter Warmers (6888) on level 5: Kitchen Appliance Accessories › Coffee Maker & Espresso Machine Accessories › Coffee Decanter Warmers. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Kitchen Appliance Accessories, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Barware64916212
Kitchen Tools & Utensils668771043
Tableware67210412
Kitchen Appliances73052782
Food Storage26268122
Kitchen Appliance Accessories — this page290133622
Food & Beverage Carriers292012142
Cookware & Bakeware60705433
Food Storage Accessories6478441
Prefabricated Kitchens & Kitchenettes8161000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (2901) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Kitchen Appliance Accessories"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 33 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title2901
SKU-1001Your product titleHome & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Kitchen Appliance Accessories

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 2901, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Kitchen Appliance Accessories

33 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

They are not the same size. Coffee Maker & Espresso Machine Accessories (3988) is the largest with 10 categories beneath it, so most of what sits under Kitchen Appliance Accessories sits under that one name. 8 of the 33 carry subcategories of their own and the remaining 25 are leaves, which is worth knowing before you go looking for a narrower value that is not there.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Kitchen Appliance Accessories

What is the Google product category ID for Kitchen Appliance Accessories?

2901. The full path, "Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Kitchen Appliance Accessories", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Kitchen Appliance Accessories or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Kitchen Appliance Accessories has 33 directly below it, starting with Breadmaker Accessories (3489), Coffee Maker & Espresso Machine Accessories (3988), Cooktop, Oven & Range Accessories (500004), and 62 in total further down. 2901 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Kitchen Appliance Accessories sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Kitchen & Dining (638). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Kitchen & Dining → Kitchen Appliance Accessories. If your product does not belong under Kitchen & Dining, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Kitchen Appliance Accessories is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Kitchen & Dining first — there are 9 other categories at this level: Barware (649), Cookware & Bakeware (6070), Food & Beverage Carriers (2920), Food Storage (2626), Food Storage Accessories (6478), Kitchen Appliances (730), and 3 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Kitchen & Dining (638) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Kitchen Appliance Accessories?

2 levels more. The longest route down from Kitchen Appliance Accessories is Kitchen Appliance Accessories > Coffee Maker & Espresso Machine Accessories > Coffee Decanter Warmers, ending at Coffee Decanter Warmers (6888) on level 5. Not every branch below Kitchen Appliance Accessories runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Kitchen Appliance Accessories compared with the categories next to it?

It is third largest of the 10 at its level, carrying 62 categories below it. Inside it, Coffee Maker & Espresso Machine Accessories (3988) is the biggest branch with 10 beneath it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Kitchen Appliance Accessories and Kitchen Appliances?

They sit side by side under Kitchen & Dining and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Kitchen Appliance Accessories is 2901; Kitchen Appliances is 730. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Kitchen Appliance Accessories" with "Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Kitchen Appliances" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/2901-home-and-garden-kitchen-and-dining-kitchen-appliance-accessories

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.