Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

5724

Non-Dairy Milk

The Google product category ID for Non-Dairy Milk is 5724, written as a path "Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Beverages > Non-Dairy Milk". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Beverages.

Category ID
5724
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 3
3 / 3
Others at this level
14
Parent category
Beverages
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Non-Dairy Milk is 10th largest of the 15 categories under Beverages, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Non-Dairy Milk, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Hot Chocolate415000
Milk418000
Water420462
Coffee1868000
Tea & Infusions2073000
Soda2628000
Juice2887000
Sports & Energy Drinks5723000
Non-Dairy Milk — this page5724000
Buttermilk6797000
Powdered Beverage Mixes6848000
Vinegar Drinks7528000
Eggnog8030000
Fruit Flavored Drinks8036000
Alcoholic Beverages4996767203

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (5724) or the full path ("Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Beverages > Non-Dairy Milk"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title5724
SKU-1001Your product title"Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Beverages > Non-Dairy Milk"

This path contains a comma, so the cell has to be quoted: unquoted, a CSV reader splits "Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Beverages > Non-Dairy Milk" into 2 columns and the row stops lining up with its header. The numeric ID, 5724, contains no comma.

Questions about Non-Dairy Milk

What is the Google product category ID for Non-Dairy Milk?

5724. The full path, "Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Beverages > Non-Dairy Milk", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Non-Dairy Milk available?

No. Non-Dairy Milk is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 3, so 5724 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Non-Dairy Milk sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Beverages (413). The chain from the top is Food, Beverages & Tobacco → Beverages → Non-Dairy Milk. If your product does not belong under Beverages, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Non-Dairy Milk is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Beverages first — there are 14 other categories at this level: Alcoholic Beverages (499676), Buttermilk (6797), Coffee (1868), Eggnog (8030), Fruit Flavored Drinks (8036), Hot Chocolate (415), and 8 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Beverages (413) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Non-Dairy Milk compared with the categories next to it?

It is 10th largest of the 15 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/5724-food-beverages-and-tobacco-beverages-non-dairy-milk

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.