Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

5880

Nail Dryers

The Google product category ID for Nail Dryers is 5880, written as a path "Health & Beauty > Personal Care > Cosmetics > Cosmetic Tools > Nail Tools > Nail Dryers". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Nail Tools.

Category ID
5880
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 6
6 / 6
Others at this level
9
Parent category
Nail Tools
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Nail Dryers is fifth largest of the 10 categories under Nail Tools, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Nail Dryers, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Nail Files & Emery Boards2734000
Cuticle Pushers2739000
Nail Clippers2828000
Cuticle Scissors3037000
Nail Dryers — this page5880000
Manicure Tool Sets6300000
Nail Buffers6341000
Nail Drills7490000
Manicure & Pedicure Spacers7494000
Nail Drill Accessories499698000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (5880) or the full path ("Health & Beauty > Personal Care > Cosmetics > Cosmetic Tools > Nail Tools > Nail Dryers"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title5880
SKU-1001Your product titleHealth & Beauty > Personal Care > Cosmetics > Cosmetic Tools > Nail Tools > Nail Dryers

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 5880, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Nail Dryers

What is the Google product category ID for Nail Dryers?

5880. The full path, "Health & Beauty > Personal Care > Cosmetics > Cosmetic Tools > Nail Tools > Nail Dryers", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Nail Dryers available?

No. Nail Dryers is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 6, so 5880 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Nail Dryers sit in the taxonomy?

At level 6, under Nail Tools (2975). The chain from the top is Health & Beauty → Personal Care → Cosmetics → Cosmetic Tools → Nail Tools → Nail Dryers. If your product does not belong under Nail Tools, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Nail Dryers is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Nail Tools first — there are 9 other categories at this level: Cuticle Pushers (2739), Cuticle Scissors (3037), Manicure & Pedicure Spacers (7494), Manicure Tool Sets (6300), Nail Buffers (6341), Nail Clippers (2828), and 3 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Nail Tools (2975) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Nail Dryers compared with the categories next to it?

It is fifth largest of the 10 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Nail Dryers and Nail Buffers?

They sit side by side under Nail Tools and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Nail Dryers is 5880; Nail Buffers is 6341. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Health & Beauty > Personal Care > Cosmetics > Cosmetic Tools > Nail Tools > Nail Dryers" with "Health & Beauty > Personal Care > Cosmetics > Cosmetic Tools > Nail Tools > Nail Buffers" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/5880-health-and-beauty-personal-care-cosmetics-cosmetic-tools-nail-tools-nail-dryers

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.