Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

6274

Track Lighting

The Google product category ID for Track Lighting is 6274. It sits under Lighting and has 3 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 3 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
6274
Direct subcategories
3
Categories below it in total
3
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
3 / 4
Others at this level
12
Parent category
Lighting
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Track Lighting is third largest of the 13 categories under Lighting, with 3 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Track LightingTrack Lighting Accessories

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Track Lighting Accessories (6272) on level 4: Track Lighting › Track Lighting Accessories. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Track Lighting, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Emergency Lighting1436000
Flood & Spot Lights1546000
Picture Lights2370000
Light Bulbs2425441
Light Ropes & Strings2608000
Lighting Fixtures3006441
Lamps4636000
Track Lighting — this page6274331
Tiki Torches & Oil Lamps7399000
Landscape Pathway Lighting7400000
In-Ground Lights7401000
Floating & Submersible Lights500003000
Night Lights & Ambient Lighting505826000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (6274) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Lighting > Track Lighting"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 3 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title6274
SKU-1001Your product titleHome & Garden > Lighting > Track Lighting

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 6274, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Track Lighting

3 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 3 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Track Lighting continues any further, so one of those 3 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Questions about Track Lighting

What is the Google product category ID for Track Lighting?

6274. The full path, "Home & Garden > Lighting > Track Lighting", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Track Lighting or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Track Lighting has 3 directly below it, starting with Track Lighting Accessories (6272), Track Lighting Fixtures (4932), Track Lighting Rails (6273), and 3 in total further down. 6274 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Track Lighting sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Lighting (594). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Lighting → Track Lighting. If your product does not belong under Lighting, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Track Lighting is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Lighting first — there are 12 other categories at this level: Emergency Lighting (1436), Floating & Submersible Lights (500003), Flood & Spot Lights (1546), In-Ground Lights (7401), Lamps (4636), Landscape Pathway Lighting (7400), and 6 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Lighting (594) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Track Lighting?

1 level more. The longest route down from Track Lighting is Track Lighting > Track Lighting Accessories, ending at Track Lighting Accessories (6272) on level 4. Not every branch below Track Lighting runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Track Lighting compared with the categories next to it?

It is third largest of the 13 at its level, carrying 3 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/6274-home-and-garden-lighting-track-lighting

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.