Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

7400

Landscape Pathway Lighting

The Google product category ID for Landscape Pathway Lighting is 7400, written as a path "Home & Garden > Lighting > Landscape Pathway Lighting". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Lighting.

Category ID
7400
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 3
3 / 3
Others at this level
12
Parent category
Lighting
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Landscape Pathway Lighting is 10th largest of the 13 categories under Lighting, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Landscape Pathway Lighting, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Emergency Lighting1436000
Flood & Spot Lights1546000
Picture Lights2370000
Light Bulbs2425441
Light Ropes & Strings2608000
Lighting Fixtures3006441
Lamps4636000
Track Lighting6274331
Tiki Torches & Oil Lamps7399000
Landscape Pathway Lighting — this page7400000
In-Ground Lights7401000
Floating & Submersible Lights500003000
Night Lights & Ambient Lighting505826000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (7400) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Lighting > Landscape Pathway Lighting"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title7400
SKU-1001Your product titleHome & Garden > Lighting > Landscape Pathway Lighting

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 7400, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Landscape Pathway Lighting

What is the Google product category ID for Landscape Pathway Lighting?

7400. The full path, "Home & Garden > Lighting > Landscape Pathway Lighting", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Landscape Pathway Lighting available?

No. Landscape Pathway Lighting is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 3, so 7400 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Landscape Pathway Lighting sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Lighting (594). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Lighting → Landscape Pathway Lighting. If your product does not belong under Lighting, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Landscape Pathway Lighting is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Lighting first — there are 12 other categories at this level: Emergency Lighting (1436), Floating & Submersible Lights (500003), Flood & Spot Lights (1546), In-Ground Lights (7401), Lamps (4636), Light Bulbs (2425), and 6 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Lighting (594) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Landscape Pathway Lighting compared with the categories next to it?

It is 10th largest of the 13 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/7400-home-and-garden-lighting-landscape-pathway-lighting

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.