Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

6459

Electrical Switches

The Google product category ID for Electrical Switches is 6459. It sits under Power & Electrical Supplies and has 2 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 2 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
6459
Direct subcategories
2
Categories below it in total
2
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
3 / 4
Others at this level
26
Parent category
Power & Electrical Supplies
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Electrical Switches is the largest of the 27 categories under Power & Electrical Supplies, with 2 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Electrical SwitchesLight Switches

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Light Switches (1935) on level 4: Electrical Switches › Light Switches. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Electrical Switches, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Generators1218000
Power Outlets & Sockets1869000
Electrical Mount Boxes & Brackets2006000
Phone & Data Jacks2028000
Wire Caps & Nuts2274000
Electrical Wires & Cable2345000
Wall Plates & Covers2377000
Home Automation Kits2413000
Generator Accessories4709000
Solar Panels4714000
Solar Energy Kits4715000
Extension Cords4789000
Power Inverters5142000
Power Converters5533000
Electrical Plug Caps5627000
Extension Cord Accessories6375000
Electrical Switches — this page6459221
Circuit Breaker Panels6807000
Wall Socket Controls & Sensors6833000
Ballasts & Starters7183000
Electrical Motors7275000
Conduit & Housings499768221
Carbon Brushes499893000
Power Inlets499966000
Armatures, Rotors & Stators500049000
Wire Terminals & Connectors503729000
Voltage Transformers & Regulators505318000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (6459) or the full path ("Hardware > Power & Electrical Supplies > Electrical Switches"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 2 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title6459
SKU-1001Your product titleHardware > Power & Electrical Supplies > Electrical Switches

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 6459, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Electrical Switches

2 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 2 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Electrical Switches continues any further, so one of those 2 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Electrical Switches

What is the Google product category ID for Electrical Switches?

6459. The full path, "Hardware > Power & Electrical Supplies > Electrical Switches", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Electrical Switches or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Electrical Switches has 2 directly below it, starting with Light Switches (1935), Specialty Electrical Switches & Relays (499932), and 2 in total further down. 6459 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Electrical Switches sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Power & Electrical Supplies (127). The chain from the top is Hardware → Power & Electrical Supplies → Electrical Switches. If your product does not belong under Power & Electrical Supplies, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Electrical Switches is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Power & Electrical Supplies first — there are 26 other categories at this level: Armatures, Rotors & Stators (500049), Ballasts & Starters (7183), Carbon Brushes (499893), Circuit Breaker Panels (6807), Conduit & Housings (499768), Electrical Motors (7275), and 20 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Power & Electrical Supplies (127) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Electrical Switches?

1 level more. The longest route down from Electrical Switches is Electrical Switches > Light Switches, ending at Light Switches (1935) on level 4. Not every branch below Electrical Switches runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Electrical Switches compared with the categories next to it?

It is the largest of the 27 at its level, carrying 2 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Electrical Switches and Electrical Motors?

They sit side by side under Power & Electrical Supplies and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Electrical Switches is 6459; Electrical Motors is 7275. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Hardware > Power & Electrical Supplies > Electrical Switches" with "Hardware > Power & Electrical Supplies > Electrical Motors" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/6459-hardware-power-and-electrical-supplies-electrical-switches

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.