Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

7183

Ballasts & Starters

The Google product category ID for Ballasts & Starters is 7183, written as a path "Hardware > Power & Electrical Supplies > Ballasts & Starters". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Power & Electrical Supplies.

Category ID
7183
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 3
3 / 3
Others at this level
26
Parent category
Power & Electrical Supplies
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Ballasts & Starters is 21th largest of the 27 categories under Power & Electrical Supplies, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Ballasts & Starters, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Generators1218000
Power Outlets & Sockets1869000
Electrical Mount Boxes & Brackets2006000
Phone & Data Jacks2028000
Wire Caps & Nuts2274000
Electrical Wires & Cable2345000
Wall Plates & Covers2377000
Home Automation Kits2413000
Generator Accessories4709000
Solar Panels4714000
Solar Energy Kits4715000
Extension Cords4789000
Power Inverters5142000
Power Converters5533000
Electrical Plug Caps5627000
Extension Cord Accessories6375000
Electrical Switches6459221
Circuit Breaker Panels6807000
Wall Socket Controls & Sensors6833000
Ballasts & Starters — this page7183000
Electrical Motors7275000
Conduit & Housings499768221
Carbon Brushes499893000
Power Inlets499966000
Armatures, Rotors & Stators500049000
Wire Terminals & Connectors503729000
Voltage Transformers & Regulators505318000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (7183) or the full path ("Hardware > Power & Electrical Supplies > Ballasts & Starters"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title7183
SKU-1001Your product titleHardware > Power & Electrical Supplies > Ballasts & Starters

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 7183, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Ballasts & Starters

What is the Google product category ID for Ballasts & Starters?

7183. The full path, "Hardware > Power & Electrical Supplies > Ballasts & Starters", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Ballasts & Starters available?

No. Ballasts & Starters is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 3, so 7183 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Ballasts & Starters sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Power & Electrical Supplies (127). The chain from the top is Hardware → Power & Electrical Supplies → Ballasts & Starters. If your product does not belong under Power & Electrical Supplies, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Ballasts & Starters is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Power & Electrical Supplies first — there are 26 other categories at this level: Armatures, Rotors & Stators (500049), Carbon Brushes (499893), Circuit Breaker Panels (6807), Conduit & Housings (499768), Electrical Motors (7275), Electrical Mount Boxes & Brackets (2006), and 20 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Power & Electrical Supplies (127) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Ballasts & Starters compared with the categories next to it?

It is 21th largest of the 27 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/7183-hardware-power-and-electrical-supplies-ballasts-and-starters

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.