Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

6519

Office & Chair Mats

The Google product category ID for Office & Chair Mats is 6519. It sits under Office Supplies and has 3 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 3 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
6519
Direct subcategories
3
Categories below it in total
3
Depth, on a branch that runs 3
2 / 3
Others at this level
13
Parent category
Office Supplies
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Office & Chair Mats is 10th largest of the 14 categories under Office Supplies, with 3 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Office & Chair MatsAnti-Fatigue Mats

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Anti-Fatigue Mats (6462) on level 3: Office & Chair Mats › Anti-Fatigue Mats. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Office & Chair Mats, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Filing & Organization92318293
General Office Supplies93212372
Office Equipment95010152
Presentation Supplies96410173
Paper Handling2014661
Name Plates2435000
Shipping Supplies2636331
Office Instruments298611325
Impulse Sealers5829000
Book Accessories6174441
Office Carts6373551
Office & Chair Mats — this page6519331
Desk Pads & Blotters8078000
Lap Desks8499000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (6519) or the full path ("Office Supplies > Office & Chair Mats"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 3 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title6519
SKU-1001Your product titleOffice Supplies > Office & Chair Mats

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 6519, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Office & Chair Mats

3 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 3 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Office & Chair Mats continues any further, so one of those 3 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Office & Chair Mats

What is the Google product category ID for Office & Chair Mats?

6519. The full path, "Office Supplies > Office & Chair Mats", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Office & Chair Mats or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Office & Chair Mats has 3 directly below it, starting with Anti-Fatigue Mats (6462), Chair Mats (6521), Office Mats (6520), and 3 in total further down. 6519 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Office & Chair Mats sit in the taxonomy?

At level 2, under Office Supplies (922). The chain from the top is Office Supplies → Office & Chair Mats. If your product does not belong under Office Supplies, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Office & Chair Mats is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Office Supplies first — there are 13 other categories at this level: Book Accessories (6174), Desk Pads & Blotters (8078), Filing & Organization (923), General Office Supplies (932), Impulse Sealers (5829), Lap Desks (8499), and 7 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Office Supplies (922) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Office & Chair Mats?

1 level more. The longest route down from Office & Chair Mats is Office & Chair Mats > Anti-Fatigue Mats, ending at Anti-Fatigue Mats (6462) on level 3. Not every branch below Office & Chair Mats runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Office & Chair Mats compared with the categories next to it?

It is 10th largest of the 14 at its level, carrying 3 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Office & Chair Mats and Office Carts?

They sit side by side under Office Supplies and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Office & Chair Mats is 6519; Office Carts is 6373. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Office Supplies > Office & Chair Mats" with "Office Supplies > Office Carts" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/6519-office-supplies-office-and-chair-mats

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.