Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

8078

Desk Pads & Blotters

The Google product category ID for Desk Pads & Blotters is 8078, written as a path "Office Supplies > Desk Pads & Blotters". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Office Supplies.

Category ID
8078
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 2
2 / 2
Others at this level
13
Parent category
Office Supplies
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Desk Pads & Blotters is 13th largest of the 14 categories under Office Supplies, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Desk Pads & Blotters, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Filing & Organization92318293
General Office Supplies93212372
Office Equipment95010152
Presentation Supplies96410173
Paper Handling2014661
Name Plates2435000
Shipping Supplies2636331
Office Instruments298611325
Impulse Sealers5829000
Book Accessories6174441
Office Carts6373551
Office & Chair Mats6519331
Desk Pads & Blotters — this page8078000
Lap Desks8499000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (8078) or the full path ("Office Supplies > Desk Pads & Blotters"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title8078
SKU-1001Your product titleOffice Supplies > Desk Pads & Blotters

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 8078, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Desk Pads & Blotters

What is the Google product category ID for Desk Pads & Blotters?

8078. The full path, "Office Supplies > Desk Pads & Blotters", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Desk Pads & Blotters available?

No. Desk Pads & Blotters is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 2, so 8078 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Desk Pads & Blotters sit in the taxonomy?

At level 2, under Office Supplies (922). The chain from the top is Office Supplies → Desk Pads & Blotters. If your product does not belong under Office Supplies, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Desk Pads & Blotters is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Office Supplies first — there are 13 other categories at this level: Book Accessories (6174), Filing & Organization (923), General Office Supplies (932), Impulse Sealers (5829), Lap Desks (8499), Name Plates (2435), and 7 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Office Supplies (922) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Desk Pads & Blotters compared with the categories next to it?

It is 13th largest of the 14 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/8078-office-supplies-desk-pads-and-blotters

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.