Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

6789

Lawn Vacuums

The Google product category ID for Lawn Vacuums is 6789, written as a path "Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Outdoor Power Equipment > Lawn Vacuums". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Outdoor Power Equipment.

Category ID
6789
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
14
Parent category
Outdoor Power Equipment
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Lawn Vacuums is 11th largest of the 15 categories under Outdoor Power Equipment, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Lawn Vacuums, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Lawn Mowers694441
Weed Trimmers1223000
Pressure Washers1226000
Snow Blowers1541000
Power Tillers & Cultivators2204000
Grass Edgers2218000
Hedge Trimmers3120000
Leaf Blowers3340000
Chainsaws3610000
Tractors5866000
Lawn Vacuums — this page6789000
Outdoor Power Equipment Sets7245000
Outdoor Power Equipment Base Units7332000
Power Sweepers500016000
Lawn Aerators & Dethatchers500034000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (6789) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Outdoor Power Equipment > Lawn Vacuums"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title6789
SKU-1001Your product titleHome & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Outdoor Power Equipment > Lawn Vacuums

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 6789, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Lawn Vacuums

What is the Google product category ID for Lawn Vacuums?

6789. The full path, "Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Outdoor Power Equipment > Lawn Vacuums", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Lawn Vacuums available?

No. Lawn Vacuums is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 6789 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Lawn Vacuums sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Outdoor Power Equipment (3798). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Lawn & Garden → Outdoor Power Equipment → Lawn Vacuums. If your product does not belong under Outdoor Power Equipment, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Lawn Vacuums is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Outdoor Power Equipment first — there are 14 other categories at this level: Chainsaws (3610), Grass Edgers (2218), Hedge Trimmers (3120), Lawn Aerators & Dethatchers (500034), Lawn Mowers (694), Leaf Blowers (3340), and 8 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Outdoor Power Equipment (3798) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Lawn Vacuums compared with the categories next to it?

It is 11th largest of the 15 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Lawn Vacuums and Lawn Aerators & Dethatchers?

They sit side by side under Outdoor Power Equipment and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Lawn Vacuums is 6789; Lawn Aerators & Dethatchers is 500034. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Outdoor Power Equipment > Lawn Vacuums" with "Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Outdoor Power Equipment > Lawn Aerators & Dethatchers" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/6789-home-and-garden-lawn-and-garden-outdoor-power-equipment-lawn-vacuums

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.