Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

689

Lawn & Garden

The Google product category ID for Lawn & Garden is 689. It sits under Home & Garden and has 6 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 6 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
689
Direct subcategories
6
Categories below it in total
146
Depth, on a branch that runs 6
2 / 6
Others at this level
20
Parent category
Home & Garden
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Lawn & Garden is second largest of the 21 categories under Home & Garden, with 146 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Lawn & GardenOutdoor LivingOutdoor StructuresCanopy & Gazebo AccessoriesCanopy & Gazebo Enclosure Kits

The longest route down from here runs 4 more levels, ending at Canopy & Gazebo Enclosure Kits (6107) on level 6: Lawn & Garden › Outdoor Living › Outdoor Structures › Canopy & Gazebo Accessories › Canopy & Gazebo Enclosure Kits. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Lawn & Garden, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Business & Home Security359991
Bathroom Accessories57421211
Lighting59413242
Smoking Accessories600771
Household Appliances60412393
Household Supplies630181254
Kitchen & Dining638103894
Lawn & Garden — this page68961464
Decor696751312
Pool & Spa7295262
Plants9856112
Flood, Fire & Gas Safety16798102
Wood Stoves2639000
Fireplace & Wood Stove Accessories286211111
Lighting Accessories2956551
Household Appliance Accessories334812292
Linens & Bedding41714253
Parasols & Rain Umbrellas4358000
Emergency Preparedness5835551
Umbrella Sleeves & Cases6173000
Fireplaces6792000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (689) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 6 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title689
SKU-1001Your product titleHome & Garden > Lawn & Garden

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 689, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Lawn & Garden

6 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

They are not the same size. Gardening (2962) is the largest with 44 categories beneath it, so most of what sits under Lawn & Garden sits under that one name. Every one of the 6 carries subcategories of its own.

Questions about Lawn & Garden

What is the Google product category ID for Lawn & Garden?

689. The full path, "Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Lawn & Garden or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Lawn & Garden has 6 directly below it, starting with Gardening (2962), Outdoor Living (2918), Outdoor Power Equipment (3798), and 146 in total further down. 689 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Lawn & Garden sit in the taxonomy?

At level 2, under Home & Garden (536). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Lawn & Garden. If your product does not belong under Home & Garden, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Lawn & Garden is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Home & Garden first — there are 20 other categories at this level: Bathroom Accessories (574), Business & Home Security (359), Decor (696), Emergency Preparedness (5835), Fireplace & Wood Stove Accessories (2862), Fireplaces (6792), and 14 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Home & Garden (536) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Lawn & Garden?

4 levels more. The longest route down from Lawn & Garden is Lawn & Garden > Outdoor Living > Outdoor Structures > Canopy & Gazebo Accessories > Canopy & Gazebo Enclosure Kits, ending at Canopy & Gazebo Enclosure Kits (6107) on level 6. Not every branch below Lawn & Garden runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Lawn & Garden compared with the categories next to it?

It is second largest of the 21 at its level, carrying 146 categories below it. Inside it, Gardening (2962) is the biggest branch with 44 beneath it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/689-home-and-garden-lawn-and-garden

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.