Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

6882

Cigar Cases

The Google product category ID for Cigar Cases is 6882, written as a path "Home & Garden > Smoking Accessories > Cigar Cases". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Smoking Accessories.

Category ID
6882
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 3
3 / 3
Others at this level
6
Parent category
Smoking Accessories
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Cigar Cases is sixth largest of the 7 categories under Smoking Accessories, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Cigar Cases, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Ashtrays4082000
Humidors6878000
Cigar Cutters & Punches6879000
Humidor Accessories6880000
Cigarette Cases6881000
Cigar Cases — this page6882000
Cigarette Holders500007000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (6882) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Smoking Accessories > Cigar Cases"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title6882
SKU-1001Your product titleHome & Garden > Smoking Accessories > Cigar Cases

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 6882, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Cigar Cases

What is the Google product category ID for Cigar Cases?

6882. The full path, "Home & Garden > Smoking Accessories > Cigar Cases", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Cigar Cases available?

No. Cigar Cases is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 3, so 6882 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Cigar Cases sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Smoking Accessories (600). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Smoking Accessories → Cigar Cases. If your product does not belong under Smoking Accessories, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Cigar Cases is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Smoking Accessories first — there are 6 other categories at this level: Ashtrays (4082), Cigar Cutters & Punches (6879), Cigarette Cases (6881), Cigarette Holders (500007), Humidor Accessories (6880), Humidors (6878). If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Smoking Accessories (600) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Cigar Cases compared with the categories next to it?

It is sixth largest of the 7 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Cigar Cases and Cigar Cutters & Punches?

They sit side by side under Smoking Accessories and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Cigar Cases is 6882; Cigar Cutters & Punches is 6879. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Home & Garden > Smoking Accessories > Cigar Cases" with "Home & Garden > Smoking Accessories > Cigar Cutters & Punches" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/6882-home-and-garden-smoking-accessories-cigar-cases

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.