Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

600

Smoking Accessories

The Google product category ID for Smoking Accessories is 600. It sits under Home & Garden and has 7 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 7 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
600
Direct subcategories
7
Categories below it in total
7
Depth, on a branch that runs 3
2 / 3
Others at this level
20
Parent category
Home & Garden
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Smoking Accessories is 15th largest of the 21 categories under Home & Garden, with 7 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Smoking AccessoriesAshtrays

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Ashtrays (4082) on level 3: Smoking Accessories › Ashtrays. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Smoking Accessories, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Business & Home Security359991
Bathroom Accessories57421211
Lighting59413242
Smoking Accessories — this page600771
Household Appliances60412393
Household Supplies630181254
Kitchen & Dining638103894
Lawn & Garden68961464
Decor696751312
Pool & Spa7295262
Plants9856112
Flood, Fire & Gas Safety16798102
Wood Stoves2639000
Fireplace & Wood Stove Accessories286211111
Lighting Accessories2956551
Household Appliance Accessories334812292
Linens & Bedding41714253
Parasols & Rain Umbrellas4358000
Emergency Preparedness5835551
Umbrella Sleeves & Cases6173000
Fireplaces6792000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (600) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Smoking Accessories"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 7 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title600
SKU-1001Your product titleHome & Garden > Smoking Accessories

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 600, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Smoking Accessories

7 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 7 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Smoking Accessories continues any further, so one of those 7 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Questions about Smoking Accessories

What is the Google product category ID for Smoking Accessories?

600. The full path, "Home & Garden > Smoking Accessories", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Smoking Accessories or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Smoking Accessories has 7 directly below it, starting with Ashtrays (4082), Cigar Cases (6882), Cigar Cutters & Punches (6879), and 7 in total further down. 600 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Smoking Accessories sit in the taxonomy?

At level 2, under Home & Garden (536). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Smoking Accessories. If your product does not belong under Home & Garden, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Smoking Accessories is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Home & Garden first — there are 20 other categories at this level: Bathroom Accessories (574), Business & Home Security (359), Decor (696), Emergency Preparedness (5835), Fireplace & Wood Stove Accessories (2862), Fireplaces (6792), and 14 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Home & Garden (536) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Smoking Accessories?

1 level more. The longest route down from Smoking Accessories is Smoking Accessories > Ashtrays, ending at Ashtrays (4082) on level 3. Not every branch below Smoking Accessories runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Smoking Accessories compared with the categories next to it?

It is 15th largest of the 21 at its level, carrying 7 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/600-home-and-garden-smoking-accessories

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.