Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

6967

Pruning Saws

The Google product category ID for Pruning Saws is 6967, written as a path "Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Gardening > Gardening Tools > Pruning Saws". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Gardening Tools.

Category ID
6967
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
5 / 5
Others at this level
12
Parent category
Gardening Tools
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Pruning Saws is 10th largest of the 13 categories under Gardening Tools, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Pruning Saws, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Lawn & Garden Sprayers1967000
Shovels & Spades2147000
Gardening Forks3071000
Rakes3388000
Wheelbarrows3616000
Gardening Trowels3644000
Spreaders3828000
Pruning Shears3841000
Cultivating Tools4000000
Pruning Saws — this page6967000
Bulb Planting Tools7537000
Lawn Rollers499922000
Gardening Sickles & Machetes505292000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (6967) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Gardening > Gardening Tools > Pruning Saws"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title6967
SKU-1001Your product titleHome & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Gardening > Gardening Tools > Pruning Saws

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 6967, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Pruning Saws

What is the Google product category ID for Pruning Saws?

6967. The full path, "Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Gardening > Gardening Tools > Pruning Saws", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Pruning Saws available?

No. Pruning Saws is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 5, so 6967 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Pruning Saws sit in the taxonomy?

At level 5, under Gardening Tools (3173). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Lawn & Garden → Gardening → Gardening Tools → Pruning Saws. If your product does not belong under Gardening Tools, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Pruning Saws is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Gardening Tools first — there are 12 other categories at this level: Bulb Planting Tools (7537), Cultivating Tools (4000), Gardening Forks (3071), Gardening Sickles & Machetes (505292), Gardening Trowels (3644), Lawn & Garden Sprayers (1967), and 6 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Gardening Tools (3173) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Pruning Saws compared with the categories next to it?

It is 10th largest of the 13 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Pruning Saws and Pruning Shears?

They sit side by side under Gardening Tools and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Pruning Saws is 6967; Pruning Shears is 3841. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Gardening > Gardening Tools > Pruning Saws" with "Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Gardening > Gardening Tools > Pruning Shears" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/6967-home-and-garden-lawn-and-garden-gardening-gardening-tools-pruning-saws

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.