Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

7018

Skin Care Rollers

The Google product category ID for Skin Care Rollers is 7018, written as a path "Health & Beauty > Personal Care > Cosmetics > Cosmetic Tools > Skin Care Tools > Skin Care Rollers". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Skin Care Tools.

Category ID
7018
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 6
6 / 6
Others at this level
7
Parent category
Skin Care Tools
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Skin Care Rollers is fifth largest of the 8 categories under Skin Care Tools, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Skin Care Rollers, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Pumice Stones2511000
Skin Cleansing Brushes & Systems6260000
Skin Care Extractors6261000
Facial Saunas6760000
Skin Care Rollers — this page7018000
Foot Files7190000
Skin Cleansing Brush Heads8132000
Lotion & Sunscreen Applicators499926000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (7018) or the full path ("Health & Beauty > Personal Care > Cosmetics > Cosmetic Tools > Skin Care Tools > Skin Care Rollers"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title7018
SKU-1001Your product titleHealth & Beauty > Personal Care > Cosmetics > Cosmetic Tools > Skin Care Tools > Skin Care Rollers

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 7018, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Skin Care Rollers

What is the Google product category ID for Skin Care Rollers?

7018. The full path, "Health & Beauty > Personal Care > Cosmetics > Cosmetic Tools > Skin Care Tools > Skin Care Rollers", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Skin Care Rollers available?

No. Skin Care Rollers is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 6, so 7018 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Skin Care Rollers sit in the taxonomy?

At level 6, under Skin Care Tools (2958). The chain from the top is Health & Beauty → Personal Care → Cosmetics → Cosmetic Tools → Skin Care Tools → Skin Care Rollers. If your product does not belong under Skin Care Tools, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Skin Care Rollers is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Skin Care Tools first — there are 7 other categories at this level: Facial Saunas (6760), Foot Files (7190), Lotion & Sunscreen Applicators (499926), Pumice Stones (2511), Skin Care Extractors (6261), Skin Cleansing Brush Heads (8132), and 1 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Skin Care Tools (2958) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Skin Care Rollers compared with the categories next to it?

It is fifth largest of the 8 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Skin Care Rollers and Skin Care Extractors?

They sit side by side under Skin Care Tools and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Skin Care Rollers is 7018; Skin Care Extractors is 6261. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Health & Beauty > Personal Care > Cosmetics > Cosmetic Tools > Skin Care Tools > Skin Care Rollers" with "Health & Beauty > Personal Care > Cosmetics > Cosmetic Tools > Skin Care Tools > Skin Care Extractors" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/7018-health-and-beauty-personal-care-cosmetics-cosmetic-tools-skin-care-tools-skin-care-rollers

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.