Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

7217

Fly Tying Materials

The Google product category ID for Fly Tying Materials is 7217. It sits under Fishing and has 2 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 2 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
7217
Direct subcategories
2
Categories below it in total
2
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
4 / 5
Others at this level
16
Parent category
Fishing
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Fly Tying Materials is third largest of the 17 categories under Fishing, with 2 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Fly Tying MaterialsFishing Beads

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Fishing Beads (7125) on level 5: Fly Tying Materials › Fishing Beads. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Fly Tying Materials, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Fishing Lines & Leaders1037000
Tackle Bags & Boxes1041000
Live Bait3096000
Fishing Nets3614000
Fishing Reels4926000
Fishing Rods4927000
Fishing & Hunting Waders5406000
Fishing Bait & Chum Containers6495000
Fly Tying Materials — this page7217221
Fishing Traps7221000
Fishing Gaffs7342000
Fishing Spears7343000
Fishing Hook Removal Tools7344000
Bite Alarms8064000
Fishing Reel Accessories8092331
Fishing Rod Accessories8093221
Fishing Tackle499823551

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (7217) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Fishing > Fly Tying Materials"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 2 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title7217
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Fishing > Fly Tying Materials

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 7217, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Fly Tying Materials

2 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 2 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Fly Tying Materials continues any further, so one of those 2 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Questions about Fly Tying Materials

What is the Google product category ID for Fly Tying Materials?

7217. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Fishing > Fly Tying Materials", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Fly Tying Materials or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Fly Tying Materials has 2 directly below it, starting with Fishing Beads (7125), Fishing Yarn (6440), and 2 in total further down. 7217 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Fly Tying Materials sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Fishing (3334). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Outdoor Recreation → Fishing → Fly Tying Materials. If your product does not belong under Fishing, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Fly Tying Materials is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Fishing first — there are 16 other categories at this level: Bite Alarms (8064), Fishing & Hunting Waders (5406), Fishing Bait & Chum Containers (6495), Fishing Gaffs (7342), Fishing Hook Removal Tools (7344), Fishing Lines & Leaders (1037), and 10 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Fishing (3334) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Fly Tying Materials?

1 level more. The longest route down from Fly Tying Materials is Fly Tying Materials > Fishing Beads, ending at Fishing Beads (7125) on level 5. Not every branch below Fly Tying Materials runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Fly Tying Materials compared with the categories next to it?

It is third largest of the 17 at its level, carrying 2 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/7217-sporting-goods-outdoor-recreation-fishing-fly-tying-materials

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.