Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

7342

Fishing Gaffs

The Google product category ID for Fishing Gaffs is 7342, written as a path "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Fishing > Fishing Gaffs". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Fishing.

Category ID
7342
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
16
Parent category
Fishing
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Fishing Gaffs is 14th largest of the 17 categories under Fishing, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Fishing Gaffs, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Fishing Lines & Leaders1037000
Tackle Bags & Boxes1041000
Live Bait3096000
Fishing Nets3614000
Fishing Reels4926000
Fishing Rods4927000
Fishing & Hunting Waders5406000
Fishing Bait & Chum Containers6495000
Fly Tying Materials7217221
Fishing Traps7221000
Fishing Gaffs — this page7342000
Fishing Spears7343000
Fishing Hook Removal Tools7344000
Bite Alarms8064000
Fishing Reel Accessories8092331
Fishing Rod Accessories8093221
Fishing Tackle499823551

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (7342) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Fishing > Fishing Gaffs"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title7342
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Fishing > Fishing Gaffs

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 7342, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Fishing Gaffs

What is the Google product category ID for Fishing Gaffs?

7342. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Fishing > Fishing Gaffs", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Fishing Gaffs available?

No. Fishing Gaffs is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 7342 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Fishing Gaffs sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Fishing (3334). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Outdoor Recreation → Fishing → Fishing Gaffs. If your product does not belong under Fishing, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Fishing Gaffs is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Fishing first — there are 16 other categories at this level: Bite Alarms (8064), Fishing & Hunting Waders (5406), Fishing Bait & Chum Containers (6495), Fishing Hook Removal Tools (7344), Fishing Lines & Leaders (1037), Fishing Nets (3614), and 10 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Fishing (3334) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Fishing Gaffs compared with the categories next to it?

It is 14th largest of the 17 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Fishing Gaffs and Fishing & Hunting Waders?

They sit side by side under Fishing and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Fishing Gaffs is 7342; Fishing & Hunting Waders is 5406. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Fishing > Fishing Gaffs" with "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Fishing > Fishing & Hunting Waders" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/7342-sporting-goods-outdoor-recreation-fishing-fishing-gaffs

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.