Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

7240

Hairdressing & Cosmetology

The Google product category ID for Hairdressing & Cosmetology is 7240. It sits under Business & Industrial and has 3 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 3 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
7240
Direct subcategories
3
Categories below it in total
3
Depth, on a branch that runs 3
2 / 3
Others at this level
24
Parent category
Business & Industrial
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Hairdressing & Cosmetology is 13th largest of the 25 categories under Business & Industrial, with 3 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Hairdressing & CosmetologyHairdressing Capes & Neck Covers

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Hairdressing Capes & Neck Covers (505670) on level 3: Hairdressing & Cosmetology › Hairdressing Capes & Neck Covers. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Hairdressing & Cosmetology, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Agriculture1121103
Construction114221
Food Service13517222
Retail1388203
Signage97613152
Manufacturing1470000
Hotel & Hospitality1475000
Law Enforcement1556221
Science & Laboratory16246333
Heavy Machinery1795111
Finance & Insurance1813111
Forestry & Logging1827000
Work Safety Protective Gear204712162
Film & Television2155000
Mining & Quarrying2187000
Medical249611413
Piercing & Tattooing4285272
Industrial Storage5830441
Advertising & Marketing5863331
Material Handling6987382
Hairdressing & Cosmetology — this page7240331
Automation Control Components7261221
Dentistry7497382
Industrial Storage Accessories8025000
Janitorial Carts & Caddies500086000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (7240) or the full path ("Business & Industrial > Hairdressing & Cosmetology"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 3 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title7240
SKU-1001Your product titleBusiness & Industrial > Hairdressing & Cosmetology

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 7240, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Hairdressing & Cosmetology

3 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 3 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Hairdressing & Cosmetology continues any further, so one of those 3 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Questions about Hairdressing & Cosmetology

What is the Google product category ID for Hairdressing & Cosmetology?

7240. The full path, "Business & Industrial > Hairdressing & Cosmetology", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Hairdressing & Cosmetology or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Hairdressing & Cosmetology has 3 directly below it, starting with Hairdressing Capes & Neck Covers (505670), Pedicure Chairs (7242), Salon Chairs (7241), and 3 in total further down. 7240 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Hairdressing & Cosmetology sit in the taxonomy?

At level 2, under Business & Industrial (111). The chain from the top is Business & Industrial → Hairdressing & Cosmetology. If your product does not belong under Business & Industrial, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Hairdressing & Cosmetology is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Business & Industrial first — there are 24 other categories at this level: Advertising & Marketing (5863), Agriculture (112), Automation Control Components (7261), Construction (114), Dentistry (7497), Film & Television (2155), and 18 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Business & Industrial (111) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Hairdressing & Cosmetology?

1 level more. The longest route down from Hairdressing & Cosmetology is Hairdressing & Cosmetology > Hairdressing Capes & Neck Covers, ending at Hairdressing Capes & Neck Covers (505670) on level 3. Not every branch below Hairdressing & Cosmetology runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Hairdressing & Cosmetology compared with the categories next to it?

It is 13th largest of the 25 at its level, carrying 3 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/7240-business-and-industrial-hairdressing-and-cosmetology

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.