Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

976

Signage

The Google product category ID for Signage is 976. It sits under Business & Industrial and has 13 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 13 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
976
Direct subcategories
13
Categories below it in total
15
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
2 / 4
Others at this level
24
Parent category
Business & Industrial
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Signage is sixth largest of the 25 categories under Business & Industrial, with 15 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

SignageElectric SignsLED Signs

The longest route down from here runs 2 more levels, ending at LED Signs (4131) on level 4: Signage › Electric Signs › LED Signs. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Signage, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Agriculture1121103
Construction114221
Food Service13517222
Retail1388203
Signage — this page97613152
Manufacturing1470000
Hotel & Hospitality1475000
Law Enforcement1556221
Science & Laboratory16246333
Heavy Machinery1795111
Finance & Insurance1813111
Forestry & Logging1827000
Work Safety Protective Gear204712162
Film & Television2155000
Mining & Quarrying2187000
Medical249611413
Piercing & Tattooing4285272
Industrial Storage5830441
Advertising & Marketing5863331
Material Handling6987382
Hairdressing & Cosmetology7240331
Automation Control Components7261221
Dentistry7497382
Industrial Storage Accessories8025000
Janitorial Carts & Caddies500086000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (976) or the full path ("Business & Industrial > Signage"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 13 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title976
SKU-1001Your product titleBusiness & Industrial > Signage

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 976, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Signage

13 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

They are not the same size. Electric Signs (4297) is the largest with 2 categories beneath it, so most of what sits under Signage sits under that one name. 1 of the 13 carry subcategories of their own and the remaining 12 are leaves, which is worth knowing before you go looking for a narrower value that is not there.

Questions about Signage

What is the Google product category ID for Signage?

976. The full path, "Business & Industrial > Signage", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Signage or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Signage has 13 directly below it, starting with Business Hour Signs (7322), Digital Signs (8155), Electric Signs (4297), and 15 in total further down. 976 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Signage sit in the taxonomy?

At level 2, under Business & Industrial (111). The chain from the top is Business & Industrial → Signage. If your product does not belong under Business & Industrial, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Signage is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Business & Industrial first — there are 24 other categories at this level: Advertising & Marketing (5863), Agriculture (112), Automation Control Components (7261), Construction (114), Dentistry (7497), Film & Television (2155), and 18 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Business & Industrial (111) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Signage?

2 levels more. The longest route down from Signage is Signage > Electric Signs > LED Signs, ending at LED Signs (4131) on level 4. Not every branch below Signage runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Signage compared with the categories next to it?

It is sixth largest of the 25 at its level, carrying 15 categories below it. Inside it, Electric Signs (4297) is the biggest branch with 2 beneath it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/976-business-and-industrial-signage

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.