Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

736

Coffee Makers & Espresso Machines

The Google product category ID for Coffee Makers & Espresso Machines is 736. It sits under Kitchen Appliances and has 6 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 6 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
736
Direct subcategories
6
Categories below it in total
6
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
4 / 5
Others at this level
51
Parent category
Kitchen Appliances
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Coffee Makers & Espresso Machines is second largest of the 52 categories under Kitchen Appliances, with 6 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Coffee Makers & Espresso MachinesDrip Coffee Makers

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Drip Coffee Makers (1388) on level 5: Coffee Makers & Espresso Machines › Drip Coffee Makers. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Coffee Makers & Espresso Machines, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Garbage Disposals610000
Cooktops679000
Dishwashers680000
Freezers681000
Ovens683000
Range Hoods684000
Ranges685000
Refrigerators686000
Food Smokers687000
Trash Compactors688000
Breadmakers732000
Coffee Makers & Espresso Machines — this page736661
Deep Fryers738000
Food Dehydrators743000
Food Grinders & Mills744000
Hot Plates747000
Ice Cream Makers748000
Ice Crushers & Shavers749000
Juicers750000
Electric Kettles751000
Knife Sharpeners752000
Microwave Ovens753000
Pasta Makers755000
Popcorn Makers756000
Vacuum Sealers763000
Water Filters765000
Yogurt Makers766000
Portable Cooking Stoves1015000
Outdoor Grills2985000
Deli Slicers3181000
Water Coolers3293000
Cotton Candy Machines3319000
Milk Frothers & Steamers3526000
Ice Makers4161000
Electric Skillets & Woks4421000
Mochi Makers4482000
Roaster Ovens & Rotisseries4495000
Tea Makers4528000
Food Cookers & Steamers4532661
Wine Fridges4539000
Fondue Pots & Sets4720000
Soy Milk Makers5057000
Chocolate Tempering Machines5090000
Food Warmers5103441
Frozen Drink Makers5156000
Beverage Warmers5287000
Toasters & Grills528910101
Soda Makers5577000
Gas Griddles6524000
Hot Drink Makers6543000
Electric Griddles & Grills7165000
Food Mixers & Blenders505666000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (736) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Kitchen Appliances > Coffee Makers & Espresso Machines"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 6 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title736
SKU-1001Your product titleHome & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Kitchen Appliances > Coffee Makers & Espresso Machines

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 736, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Coffee Makers & Espresso Machines

6 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 6 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Coffee Makers & Espresso Machines continues any further, so one of those 6 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Questions about Coffee Makers & Espresso Machines

What is the Google product category ID for Coffee Makers & Espresso Machines?

736. The full path, "Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Kitchen Appliances > Coffee Makers & Espresso Machines", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Coffee Makers & Espresso Machines or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Coffee Makers & Espresso Machines has 6 directly below it, starting with Drip Coffee Makers (1388), Electric & Stovetop Espresso Pots (1647), Espresso Machines (2422), and 6 in total further down. 736 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Coffee Makers & Espresso Machines sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Kitchen Appliances (730). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Kitchen & Dining → Kitchen Appliances → Coffee Makers & Espresso Machines. If your product does not belong under Kitchen Appliances, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Coffee Makers & Espresso Machines is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Kitchen Appliances first — there are 51 other categories at this level: Beverage Warmers (5287), Breadmakers (732), Chocolate Tempering Machines (5090), Cooktops (679), Cotton Candy Machines (3319), Deep Fryers (738), and 45 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Kitchen Appliances (730) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Coffee Makers & Espresso Machines?

1 level more. The longest route down from Coffee Makers & Espresso Machines is Coffee Makers & Espresso Machines > Drip Coffee Makers, ending at Drip Coffee Makers (1388) on level 5. Not every branch below Coffee Makers & Espresso Machines runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Coffee Makers & Espresso Machines compared with the categories next to it?

It is second largest of the 52 at its level, carrying 6 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/736-home-and-garden-kitchen-and-dining-kitchen-appliances-coffee-makers-and-espresso-machines

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.