Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21
Canopy Weights
The Google product category ID for Canopy Weights is 7424, written as a path "Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Outdoor Living > Outdoor Structures > Canopy & Gazebo Accessories > Canopy Weights". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Canopy & Gazebo Accessories.
- Category ID
- 7424
- Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
- 0
- Categories below it in total
- 0
- Depth, on a branch that runs 6
- 6 / 6
- Others at this level
- 4
- Parent category
- Canopy & Gazebo Accessories
- Taxonomy version
- 2021-09-21
- Sent in your feed as
- google_product_category
Where this sits in the taxonomy
Measured by how much sits beneath them, Canopy Weights is the smallest of the 5 categories under Canopy & Gazebo Accessories, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.
| Category | ID | Direct | Below | Levels |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canopy & Gazebo Frames | 6106 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Canopy & Gazebo Enclosure Kits | 6107 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Canopy & Gazebo Tops | 6108 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Canopy Poles | 7423 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Canopy Weights — this page | 7424 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Using this value
Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (7424) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Outdoor Living > Outdoor Structures > Canopy & Gazebo Accessories > Canopy Weights"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.
Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.
In your feed, it looks like this
Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.
| id | title | google_product_category |
|---|---|---|
| SKU-1001 | Your product title | 7424 |
| SKU-1001 | Your product title | Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Outdoor Living > Outdoor Structures > Canopy & Gazebo Accessories > Canopy Weights |
This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 7424, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.
Easy to mix up with
These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.
Questions about Canopy Weights
What is the Google product category ID for Canopy Weights?
7424. The full path, "Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Outdoor Living > Outdoor Structures > Canopy & Gazebo Accessories > Canopy Weights", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.
Is anything more specific than Canopy Weights available?
No. Canopy Weights is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 6, so 7424 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.
Where does Canopy Weights sit in the taxonomy?
At level 6, under Canopy & Gazebo Accessories (6105). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Lawn & Garden → Outdoor Living → Outdoor Structures → Canopy & Gazebo Accessories → Canopy Weights. If your product does not belong under Canopy & Gazebo Accessories, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.
What should I use if Canopy Weights is not quite right?
Look across the rest of Canopy & Gazebo Accessories first — there are 4 other categories at this level: Canopy & Gazebo Enclosure Kits (6107), Canopy & Gazebo Frames (6106), Canopy & Gazebo Tops (6108), Canopy Poles (7423). If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Canopy & Gazebo Accessories (6105) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.
How big is Canopy Weights compared with the categories next to it?
It is the smallest of the 5 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.
What is the difference between Canopy Weights and Canopy & Gazebo Enclosure Kits?
They sit side by side under Canopy & Gazebo Accessories and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Canopy Weights is 7424; Canopy & Gazebo Enclosure Kits is 6107. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Outdoor Living > Outdoor Structures > Canopy & Gazebo Accessories > Canopy Weights" with "Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Outdoor Living > Outdoor Structures > Canopy & Gazebo Accessories > Canopy & Gazebo Enclosure Kits" before you submit.
Not sure this is the one?
Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.
Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog