Category ID
899
Direct subcategories
21
Categories below it in total
31
Depth, on a branch that runs 6
3 / 6
Others at this level
6
Parent category
Vehicle Parts & Accessories
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Motor Vehicle Parts is fourth largest of the 7 categories under Vehicle Parts & Accessories, with 31 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Motor Vehicle PartsMotor Vehicle Wheel SystemsMotor Vehicle Rims & WheelsAutomotive Rims & Wheels

The longest route down from here runs 3 more levels, ending at Automotive Rims & Wheels (6090) on level 6: Motor Vehicle Parts › Motor Vehicle Wheel Systems › Motor Vehicle Rims & Wheels › Automotive Rims & Wheels. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Motor Vehicle Parts, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Motor Vehicle Parts — this page89921313
Vehicle Maintenance, Care & Decor9137673
Watercraft Parts & Accessories33919362
Aircraft Parts & Accessories3977000
Vehicle Storage & Cargo82379242
Vehicle Safety & Security83014373
Motor Vehicle Electronics852610101

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (899) or the full path ("Vehicles & Parts > Vehicle Parts & Accessories > Motor Vehicle Parts"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 21 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title899
SKU-1001Your product titleVehicles & Parts > Vehicle Parts & Accessories > Motor Vehicle Parts

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 899, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Motor Vehicle Parts

21 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

They are not the same size. Motor Vehicle Wheel Systems (3020) is the largest with 10 categories beneath it, so most of what sits under Motor Vehicle Parts sits under that one name. 1 of the 21 carry subcategories of their own and the remaining 20 are leaves, which is worth knowing before you go looking for a narrower value that is not there.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Motor Vehicle Parts

What is the Google product category ID for Motor Vehicle Parts?

899. The full path, "Vehicles & Parts > Vehicle Parts & Accessories > Motor Vehicle Parts", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Motor Vehicle Parts or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Motor Vehicle Parts has 21 directly below it, starting with Motor Vehicle Braking (2977), Motor Vehicle Carpet & Upholstery (8232), Motor Vehicle Climate Control (2805), and 31 in total further down. 899 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Motor Vehicle Parts sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Vehicle Parts & Accessories (5613). The chain from the top is Vehicles & Parts → Vehicle Parts & Accessories → Motor Vehicle Parts. If your product does not belong under Vehicle Parts & Accessories, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Motor Vehicle Parts is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Vehicle Parts & Accessories first — there are 6 other categories at this level: Aircraft Parts & Accessories (3977), Motor Vehicle Electronics (8526), Vehicle Maintenance, Care & Decor (913), Vehicle Safety & Security (8301), Vehicle Storage & Cargo (8237), Watercraft Parts & Accessories (3391). If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Vehicle Parts & Accessories (5613) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Motor Vehicle Parts?

3 levels more. The longest route down from Motor Vehicle Parts is Motor Vehicle Parts > Motor Vehicle Wheel Systems > Motor Vehicle Rims & Wheels > Automotive Rims & Wheels, ending at Automotive Rims & Wheels (6090) on level 6. Not every branch below Motor Vehicle Parts runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Motor Vehicle Parts compared with the categories next to it?

It is fourth largest of the 7 at its level, carrying 31 categories below it. Inside it, Motor Vehicle Wheel Systems (3020) is the biggest branch with 10 beneath it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Motor Vehicle Parts and Motor Vehicle Electronics?

They sit side by side under Vehicle Parts & Accessories and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Motor Vehicle Parts is 899; Motor Vehicle Electronics is 8526. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Vehicles & Parts > Vehicle Parts & Accessories > Motor Vehicle Parts" with "Vehicles & Parts > Vehicle Parts & Accessories > Motor Vehicle Electronics" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/899-vehicles-and-parts-vehicle-parts-and-accessories-motor-vehicle-parts

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.