Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21
Elliptical Trainers
The Google product category ID for Elliptical Trainers is 992, written as a path "Sporting Goods > Exercise & Fitness > Cardio > Cardio Machines > Elliptical Trainers". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Cardio Machines.
- Category ID
- 992
- Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
- 0
- Categories below it in total
- 0
- Depth, on a branch that runs 5
- 5 / 5
- Others at this level
- 4
- Parent category
- Cardio Machines
- Taxonomy version
- 2021-09-21
- Sent in your feed as
- google_product_category
Where this sits in the taxonomy
Measured by how much sits beneath them, Elliptical Trainers is second largest of the 5 categories under Cardio Machines, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.
| Category | ID | Direct | Below | Levels |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elliptical Trainers — this page | 992 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Exercise Bikes | 994 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Rowing Machines | 995 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stair Climbers & Steppers | 996 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Treadmills | 997 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Using this value
Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (992) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Exercise & Fitness > Cardio > Cardio Machines > Elliptical Trainers"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.
Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.
In your feed, it looks like this
Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.
| id | title | google_product_category |
|---|---|---|
| SKU-1001 | Your product title | 992 |
| SKU-1001 | Your product title | Sporting Goods > Exercise & Fitness > Cardio > Cardio Machines > Elliptical Trainers |
This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 992, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.
Questions about Elliptical Trainers
What is the Google product category ID for Elliptical Trainers?
992. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Exercise & Fitness > Cardio > Cardio Machines > Elliptical Trainers", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.
Is anything more specific than Elliptical Trainers available?
No. Elliptical Trainers is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 5, so 992 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.
Where does Elliptical Trainers sit in the taxonomy?
At level 5, under Cardio Machines (4589). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Exercise & Fitness → Cardio → Cardio Machines → Elliptical Trainers. If your product does not belong under Cardio Machines, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.
What should I use if Elliptical Trainers is not quite right?
Look across the rest of Cardio Machines first — there are 4 other categories at this level: Exercise Bikes (994), Rowing Machines (995), Stair Climbers & Steppers (996), Treadmills (997). If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Cardio Machines (4589) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.
How big is Elliptical Trainers compared with the categories next to it?
It is second largest of the 5 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.
Not sure this is the one?
Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.
Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog