Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

1014

Camp Furniture

The Google product category ID for Camp Furniture is 1014. It sits under Camping & Hiking and has 3 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 3 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
1014
Direct subcategories
3
Categories below it in total
3
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
4 / 5
Others at this level
17
Parent category
Camping & Hiking
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Camp Furniture is second largest of the 18 categories under Camping & Hiking, with 3 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Camp FurnitureAir Mattress & Sleeping Pad Accessories

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Air Mattress & Sleeping Pad Accessories (4451) on level 5: Camp Furniture › Air Mattress & Sleeping Pad Accessories. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Camp Furniture, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Camp Furniture — this page1014331
Camping Cookware & Dinnerware1016000
Camping Lights & Lanterns1019000
Sleeping Bags1020000
Sleeping Pads1021000
Tents1022000
Portable Water Filters & Purifiers1023000
Chemical Hand Warmers3508000
Mosquito Nets & Insect Screens3538000
Hiking Poles3738000
Camping Tools3937221
Navigational Compasses4785000
Compression Sacks5636000
Tent Accessories5655441
Sleeping Bag Liners5881000
Hiking Pole Accessories7154000
Windbreaks8079000
Portable Toilets & Showers502993221

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (1014) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Camping & Hiking > Camp Furniture"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 3 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title1014
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Camping & Hiking > Camp Furniture

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 1014, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Camp Furniture

3 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 3 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Camp Furniture continues any further, so one of those 3 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Questions about Camp Furniture

What is the Google product category ID for Camp Furniture?

1014. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Camping & Hiking > Camp Furniture", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Camp Furniture or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Camp Furniture has 3 directly below it, starting with Air Mattress & Sleeping Pad Accessories (4451), Air Mattresses (3695), Cots (3089), and 3 in total further down. 1014 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Camp Furniture sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Camping & Hiking (1013). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Outdoor Recreation → Camping & Hiking → Camp Furniture. If your product does not belong under Camping & Hiking, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Camp Furniture is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Camping & Hiking first — there are 17 other categories at this level: Camping Cookware & Dinnerware (1016), Camping Lights & Lanterns (1019), Camping Tools (3937), Chemical Hand Warmers (3508), Compression Sacks (5636), Hiking Pole Accessories (7154), and 11 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Camping & Hiking (1013) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Camp Furniture?

1 level more. The longest route down from Camp Furniture is Camp Furniture > Air Mattress & Sleeping Pad Accessories, ending at Air Mattress & Sleeping Pad Accessories (4451) on level 5. Not every branch below Camp Furniture runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Camp Furniture compared with the categories next to it?

It is second largest of the 18 at its level, carrying 3 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/1014-sporting-goods-outdoor-recreation-camping-and-hiking-camp-furniture

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.