Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

5881

Sleeping Bag Liners

The Google product category ID for Sleeping Bag Liners is 5881, written as a path "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Camping & Hiking > Sleeping Bag Liners". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Camping & Hiking.

Category ID
5881
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
17
Parent category
Camping & Hiking
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Sleeping Bag Liners is 16th largest of the 18 categories under Camping & Hiking, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Sleeping Bag Liners, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Camp Furniture1014331
Camping Cookware & Dinnerware1016000
Camping Lights & Lanterns1019000
Sleeping Bags1020000
Sleeping Pads1021000
Tents1022000
Portable Water Filters & Purifiers1023000
Chemical Hand Warmers3508000
Mosquito Nets & Insect Screens3538000
Hiking Poles3738000
Camping Tools3937221
Navigational Compasses4785000
Compression Sacks5636000
Tent Accessories5655441
Sleeping Bag Liners — this page5881000
Hiking Pole Accessories7154000
Windbreaks8079000
Portable Toilets & Showers502993221

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (5881) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Camping & Hiking > Sleeping Bag Liners"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title5881
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Camping & Hiking > Sleeping Bag Liners

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 5881, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Sleeping Bag Liners

What is the Google product category ID for Sleeping Bag Liners?

5881. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Camping & Hiking > Sleeping Bag Liners", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Sleeping Bag Liners available?

No. Sleeping Bag Liners is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 5881 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Sleeping Bag Liners sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Camping & Hiking (1013). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Outdoor Recreation → Camping & Hiking → Sleeping Bag Liners. If your product does not belong under Camping & Hiking, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Sleeping Bag Liners is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Camping & Hiking first — there are 17 other categories at this level: Camp Furniture (1014), Camping Cookware & Dinnerware (1016), Camping Lights & Lanterns (1019), Camping Tools (3937), Chemical Hand Warmers (3508), Compression Sacks (5636), and 11 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Camping & Hiking (1013) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Sleeping Bag Liners compared with the categories next to it?

It is 16th largest of the 18 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Sleeping Bag Liners and Sleeping Bags?

They sit side by side under Camping & Hiking and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Sleeping Bag Liners is 5881; Sleeping Bags is 1020. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Camping & Hiking > Sleeping Bag Liners" with "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Camping & Hiking > Sleeping Bags" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/5881-sporting-goods-outdoor-recreation-camping-and-hiking-sleeping-bag-liners

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.