Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

3538

Mosquito Nets & Insect Screens

The Google product category ID for Mosquito Nets & Insect Screens is 3538, written as a path "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Camping & Hiking > Mosquito Nets & Insect Screens". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Camping & Hiking.

Category ID
3538
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
17
Parent category
Camping & Hiking
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Mosquito Nets & Insect Screens is 12th largest of the 18 categories under Camping & Hiking, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Mosquito Nets & Insect Screens, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Camp Furniture1014331
Camping Cookware & Dinnerware1016000
Camping Lights & Lanterns1019000
Sleeping Bags1020000
Sleeping Pads1021000
Tents1022000
Portable Water Filters & Purifiers1023000
Chemical Hand Warmers3508000
Mosquito Nets & Insect Screens — this page3538000
Hiking Poles3738000
Camping Tools3937221
Navigational Compasses4785000
Compression Sacks5636000
Tent Accessories5655441
Sleeping Bag Liners5881000
Hiking Pole Accessories7154000
Windbreaks8079000
Portable Toilets & Showers502993221

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (3538) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Camping & Hiking > Mosquito Nets & Insect Screens"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title3538
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Camping & Hiking > Mosquito Nets & Insect Screens

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 3538, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Mosquito Nets & Insect Screens

What is the Google product category ID for Mosquito Nets & Insect Screens?

3538. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Camping & Hiking > Mosquito Nets & Insect Screens", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Mosquito Nets & Insect Screens available?

No. Mosquito Nets & Insect Screens is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 3538 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Mosquito Nets & Insect Screens sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Camping & Hiking (1013). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Outdoor Recreation → Camping & Hiking → Mosquito Nets & Insect Screens. If your product does not belong under Camping & Hiking, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Mosquito Nets & Insect Screens is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Camping & Hiking first — there are 17 other categories at this level: Camp Furniture (1014), Camping Cookware & Dinnerware (1016), Camping Lights & Lanterns (1019), Camping Tools (3937), Chemical Hand Warmers (3508), Compression Sacks (5636), and 11 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Camping & Hiking (1013) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Mosquito Nets & Insect Screens compared with the categories next to it?

It is 12th largest of the 18 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/3538-sporting-goods-outdoor-recreation-camping-and-hiking-mosquito-nets-and-insect-screens

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.