Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

136

Food Gift Baskets

The Google product category ID for Food Gift Baskets is 136, written as a path "Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Food Gift Baskets". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Food Items.

Category ID
136
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 3
3 / 3
Others at this level
18
Parent category
Food Items
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Food Gift Baskets is 14th largest of the 19 categories under Food Items, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Food Gift Baskets, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Food Gift Baskets — this page136000
Snack Foods42318202
Condiments & Sauces42726282
Dairy Products428881
Fruits & Vegetables43091353
Grains, Rice & Cereal43111111
Meat, Seafood & Eggs4323122
Nuts & Seeds433000
Pasta & Noodles434000
Bakery187615151
Soups & Broths2423000
Cooking & Baking Ingredients266036392
Seasonings & Spices4608441
Candy & Chocolate4748000
Dips & Spreads574010101
Frozen Desserts & Novelties5788331
Tofu, Soy & Vegetarian Products5807551
Prepared Foods5814221
Candied & Chocolate Covered Fruit6219000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (136) or the full path ("Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Food Gift Baskets"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title136
SKU-1001Your product title"Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Food Gift Baskets"

This path contains a comma, so the cell has to be quoted: unquoted, a CSV reader splits "Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Food Gift Baskets" into 2 columns and the row stops lining up with its header. The numeric ID, 136, contains no comma.

Questions about Food Gift Baskets

What is the Google product category ID for Food Gift Baskets?

136. The full path, "Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Food Gift Baskets", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Food Gift Baskets available?

No. Food Gift Baskets is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 3, so 136 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Food Gift Baskets sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Food Items (422). The chain from the top is Food, Beverages & Tobacco → Food Items → Food Gift Baskets. If your product does not belong under Food Items, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Food Gift Baskets is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Food Items first — there are 18 other categories at this level: Bakery (1876), Candied & Chocolate Covered Fruit (6219), Candy & Chocolate (4748), Condiments & Sauces (427), Cooking & Baking Ingredients (2660), Dairy Products (428), and 12 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Food Items (422) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Food Gift Baskets compared with the categories next to it?

It is 14th largest of the 19 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/136-food-beverages-and-tobacco-food-items-food-gift-baskets

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.