Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

430

Fruits & Vegetables

The Google product category ID for Fruits & Vegetables is 430. It sits under Food Items and has 9 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 9 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
430
Direct subcategories
9
Categories below it in total
135
Depth, on a branch that runs 6
3 / 6
Others at this level
18
Parent category
Food Items
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Fruits & Vegetables is the largest of the 19 categories under Food Items, with 135 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Fruits & VegetablesFresh & Frozen FruitsCitrus FruitsGrapefruits

The longest route down from here runs 3 more levels, ending at Grapefruits (6621) on level 6: Fruits & Vegetables › Fresh & Frozen Fruits › Citrus Fruits › Grapefruits. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Fruits & Vegetables, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Food Gift Baskets136000
Snack Foods42318202
Condiments & Sauces42726282
Dairy Products428881
Fruits & Vegetables — this page43091353
Grains, Rice & Cereal43111111
Meat, Seafood & Eggs4323122
Nuts & Seeds433000
Pasta & Noodles434000
Bakery187615151
Soups & Broths2423000
Cooking & Baking Ingredients266036392
Seasonings & Spices4608441
Candy & Chocolate4748000
Dips & Spreads574010101
Frozen Desserts & Novelties5788331
Tofu, Soy & Vegetarian Products5807551
Prepared Foods5814221
Candied & Chocolate Covered Fruit6219000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (430) or the full path ("Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Fruits & Vegetables"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 9 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title430
SKU-1001Your product title"Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Fruits & Vegetables"

This path contains a comma, so the cell has to be quoted: unquoted, a CSV reader splits "Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Fruits & Vegetables" into 2 columns and the row stops lining up with its header. The numeric ID, 430, contains no comma.

What sits under Fruits & Vegetables

9 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

They are not the same size. Fresh & Frozen Vegetables (5793) is the largest with 70 categories beneath it, so most of what sits under Fruits & Vegetables sits under that one name. 2 of the 9 carry subcategories of their own and the remaining 7 are leaves, which is worth knowing before you go looking for a narrower value that is not there.

Categories beneath each one2 with anything below

Questions about Fruits & Vegetables

What is the Google product category ID for Fruits & Vegetables?

430. The full path, "Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Fruits & Vegetables", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Fruits & Vegetables or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Fruits & Vegetables has 9 directly below it, starting with Canned & Jarred Fruits (5799), Canned & Jarred Vegetables (5798), Canned & Prepared Beans (5797), and 135 in total further down. 430 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Fruits & Vegetables sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Food Items (422). The chain from the top is Food, Beverages & Tobacco → Food Items → Fruits & Vegetables. If your product does not belong under Food Items, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Fruits & Vegetables is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Food Items first — there are 18 other categories at this level: Bakery (1876), Candied & Chocolate Covered Fruit (6219), Candy & Chocolate (4748), Condiments & Sauces (427), Cooking & Baking Ingredients (2660), Dairy Products (428), and 12 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Food Items (422) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Fruits & Vegetables?

3 levels more. The longest route down from Fruits & Vegetables is Fruits & Vegetables > Fresh & Frozen Fruits > Citrus Fruits > Grapefruits, ending at Grapefruits (6621) on level 6. Not every branch below Fruits & Vegetables runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Fruits & Vegetables compared with the categories next to it?

It is the largest of the 19 at its level, carrying 135 categories below it. Inside it, Fresh & Frozen Vegetables (5793) is the biggest branch with 70 beneath it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/430-food-beverages-and-tobacco-food-items-fruits-and-vegetables

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.