Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

1375

UPS Accessories

The Google product category ID for UPS Accessories is 1375, written as a path "Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Power > UPS Accessories". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Power.

Category ID
1375
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
11
Parent category
Power
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, UPS Accessories is fourth largest of the 12 categories under Power, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as UPS Accessories, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Batteries27612121
UPS1348000
UPS Accessories — this page1375000
Fuel Cells2978000
Power Strips & Surge Suppressors3160000
Power Supply Enclosures5274000
Surge Protection Devices5380000
Power Control Units6790000
Power Adapter & Charger Accessories6933000
Travel Converters & Adapters7135000
Battery Accessories7166551
Power Adapters & Chargers505295000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (1375) or the full path ("Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Power > UPS Accessories"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title1375
SKU-1001Your product titleElectronics > Electronics Accessories > Power > UPS Accessories

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 1375, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about UPS Accessories

What is the Google product category ID for UPS Accessories?

1375. The full path, "Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Power > UPS Accessories", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than UPS Accessories available?

No. UPS Accessories is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 1375 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does UPS Accessories sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Power (275). The chain from the top is Electronics → Electronics Accessories → Power → UPS Accessories. If your product does not belong under Power, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if UPS Accessories is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Power first — there are 11 other categories at this level: Batteries (276), Battery Accessories (7166), Fuel Cells (2978), Power Adapter & Charger Accessories (6933), Power Adapters & Chargers (505295), Power Control Units (6790), and 5 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Power (275) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is UPS Accessories compared with the categories next to it?

It is fourth largest of the 12 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between UPS Accessories and UPS?

They sit side by side under Power and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. UPS Accessories is 1375; UPS is 1348. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Power > UPS Accessories" with "Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Power > UPS" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/1375-electronics-electronics-accessories-power-ups-accessories

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.