Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

275

Power

The Google product category ID for Power is 275. It sits under Electronics Accessories and has 12 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 12 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
275
Direct subcategories
12
Categories below it in total
29
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
3 / 5
Others at this level
17
Parent category
Electronics Accessories
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Power is second largest of the 18 categories under Electronics Accessories, with 29 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

PowerBatteriesCamera Batteries

The longest route down from here runs 2 more levels, ending at Camera Batteries (1722) on level 5: Power › Batteries › Camera Batteries. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Power, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Adapters258331
Cables259661
Power — this page27512292
Computer Accessories27911153
Computer Components28516693
Memory288562
Remote Controls341000
Blank Media367000
Antennas1718000
Cable Management3328771
Memory Accessories3422111
Electronics Cleaners4617000
Electronics Films & Shields5466441
Signal Boosters5473000
Antenna Accessories5476331
Signal Jammers5695331
Audio & Video Splitters & Switches8156331
Mobile Phone & Tablet Tripods & Monopods499878000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (275) or the full path ("Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Power"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 12 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title275
SKU-1001Your product titleElectronics > Electronics Accessories > Power

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 275, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Power

12 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

They are not the same size. Batteries (276) is the largest with 12 categories beneath it, so most of what sits under Power sits under that one name. 2 of the 12 carry subcategories of their own and the remaining 10 are leaves, which is worth knowing before you go looking for a narrower value that is not there.

Categories beneath each one2 with anything below

Questions about Power

What is the Google product category ID for Power?

275. The full path, "Electronics > Electronics Accessories > Power", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Power or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Power has 12 directly below it, starting with Batteries (276), Battery Accessories (7166), Fuel Cells (2978), and 29 in total further down. 275 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Power sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Electronics Accessories (2082). The chain from the top is Electronics → Electronics Accessories → Power. If your product does not belong under Electronics Accessories, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Power is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Electronics Accessories first — there are 17 other categories at this level: Adapters (258), Antenna Accessories (5476), Antennas (1718), Audio & Video Splitters & Switches (8156), Blank Media (367), Cable Management (3328), and 11 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Electronics Accessories (2082) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Power?

2 levels more. The longest route down from Power is Power > Batteries > Camera Batteries, ending at Camera Batteries (1722) on level 5. Not every branch below Power runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Power compared with the categories next to it?

It is second largest of the 18 at its level, carrying 29 categories below it. Inside it, Batteries (276) is the biggest branch with 12 beneath it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/275-electronics-electronics-accessories-power

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.