Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

1420

Audio Accessories

The Google product category ID for Audio Accessories is 1420. It sits under Audio and has 9 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 9 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
1420
Direct subcategories
9
Categories below it in total
18
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
3 / 5
Others at this level
6
Parent category
Audio
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Audio Accessories is second largest of the 7 categories under Audio, with 18 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Audio AccessoriesHeadphone & Headset AccessoriesHeadphone Cushions & Tips

The longest route down from here runs 2 more levels, ending at Headphone Cushions & Tips (503004) on level 5: Audio Accessories › Headphone & Headset Accessories › Headphone Cushions & Tips. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Audio Accessories, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Audio Players & Recorders24214141
Audio Accessories — this page14209182
Public Address Systems2154000
Audio Components216511242
Stage Equipment3727111
DJ & Specialty Audio4921221
Bullhorns8159000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (1420) or the full path ("Electronics > Audio > Audio Accessories"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 9 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title1420
SKU-1001Your product titleElectronics > Audio > Audio Accessories

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 1420, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Audio Accessories

9 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

They are not the same size. Speaker Accessories (7163) is the largest with 5 categories beneath it, so most of what sits under Audio Accessories sits under that one name. 4 of the 9 carry subcategories of their own and the remaining 5 are leaves, which is worth knowing before you go looking for a narrower value that is not there.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Audio Accessories

What is the Google product category ID for Audio Accessories?

1420. The full path, "Electronics > Audio > Audio Accessories", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Audio Accessories or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Audio Accessories has 9 directly below it, starting with Audio & Video Receiver Accessories (503008), Headphone & Headset Accessories (505797), Karaoke System Accessories (5395), and 18 in total further down. 1420 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Audio Accessories sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Audio (223). The chain from the top is Electronics → Audio → Audio Accessories. If your product does not belong under Audio, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Audio Accessories is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Audio first — there are 6 other categories at this level: Audio Components (2165), Audio Players & Recorders (242), Bullhorns (8159), DJ & Specialty Audio (4921), Public Address Systems (2154), Stage Equipment (3727). If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Audio (223) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Audio Accessories?

2 levels more. The longest route down from Audio Accessories is Audio Accessories > Headphone & Headset Accessories > Headphone Cushions & Tips, ending at Headphone Cushions & Tips (503004) on level 5. Not every branch below Audio Accessories runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Audio Accessories compared with the categories next to it?

It is second largest of the 7 at its level, carrying 18 categories below it. Inside it, Speaker Accessories (7163) is the biggest branch with 5 beneath it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Audio Accessories and Audio Components?

They sit side by side under Audio and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Audio Accessories is 1420; Audio Components is 2165. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Electronics > Audio > Audio Accessories" with "Electronics > Audio > Audio Components" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/1420-electronics-audio-audio-accessories

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.