Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

2154

Public Address Systems

The Google product category ID for Public Address Systems is 2154, written as a path "Electronics > Audio > Public Address Systems". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Audio.

Category ID
2154
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 3
3 / 3
Others at this level
6
Parent category
Audio
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Public Address Systems is sixth largest of the 7 categories under Audio, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Public Address Systems, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Audio Players & Recorders24214141
Audio Accessories14209182
Public Address Systems — this page2154000
Audio Components216511242
Stage Equipment3727111
DJ & Specialty Audio4921221
Bullhorns8159000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (2154) or the full path ("Electronics > Audio > Public Address Systems"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title2154
SKU-1001Your product titleElectronics > Audio > Public Address Systems

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 2154, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Public Address Systems

What is the Google product category ID for Public Address Systems?

2154. The full path, "Electronics > Audio > Public Address Systems", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Public Address Systems available?

No. Public Address Systems is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 3, so 2154 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Public Address Systems sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Audio (223). The chain from the top is Electronics → Audio → Public Address Systems. If your product does not belong under Audio, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Public Address Systems is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Audio first — there are 6 other categories at this level: Audio Accessories (1420), Audio Components (2165), Audio Players & Recorders (242), Bullhorns (8159), DJ & Specialty Audio (4921), Stage Equipment (3727). If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Audio (223) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Public Address Systems compared with the categories next to it?

It is sixth largest of the 7 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/2154-electronics-audio-public-address-systems

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.