Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

1679

Flood, Fire & Gas Safety

The Google product category ID for Flood, Fire & Gas Safety is 1679. It sits under Home & Garden and has 8 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 8 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
1679
Direct subcategories
8
Categories below it in total
10
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
2 / 4
Others at this level
20
Parent category
Home & Garden
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Flood, Fire & Gas Safety is 13th largest of the 21 categories under Home & Garden, with 10 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Flood, Fire & Gas SafetySmoke & Carbon Monoxide DetectorsCarbon Monoxide Detectors

The longest route down from here runs 2 more levels, ending at Carbon Monoxide Detectors (2164) on level 4: Flood, Fire & Gas Safety › Smoke & Carbon Monoxide Detectors › Carbon Monoxide Detectors. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Flood, Fire & Gas Safety, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Business & Home Security359991
Bathroom Accessories57421211
Lighting59413242
Smoking Accessories600771
Household Appliances60412393
Household Supplies630181254
Kitchen & Dining638103894
Lawn & Garden68961464
Decor696751312
Pool & Spa7295262
Plants9856112
Flood, Fire & Gas Safety — this page16798102
Wood Stoves2639000
Fireplace & Wood Stove Accessories286211111
Lighting Accessories2956551
Household Appliance Accessories334812292
Linens & Bedding41714253
Parasols & Rain Umbrellas4358000
Emergency Preparedness5835551
Umbrella Sleeves & Cases6173000
Fireplaces6792000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (1679) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Flood, Fire & Gas Safety"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 8 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title1679
SKU-1001Your product title"Home & Garden > Flood, Fire & Gas Safety"

This path contains a comma, so the cell has to be quoted: unquoted, a CSV reader splits "Home & Garden > Flood, Fire & Gas Safety" into 2 columns and the row stops lining up with its header. The numeric ID, 1679, contains no comma.

What sits under Flood, Fire & Gas Safety

8 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

They are not the same size. Smoke & Carbon Monoxide Detectors (499673) is the largest with 2 categories beneath it, so most of what sits under Flood, Fire & Gas Safety sits under that one name. 1 of the 8 carry subcategories of their own and the remaining 7 are leaves, which is worth knowing before you go looking for a narrower value that is not there.

Questions about Flood, Fire & Gas Safety

What is the Google product category ID for Flood, Fire & Gas Safety?

1679. The full path, "Home & Garden > Flood, Fire & Gas Safety", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Flood, Fire & Gas Safety or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Flood, Fire & Gas Safety has 8 directly below it, starting with Fire Alarm Control Panels (7226), Fire Alarms (1871), Fire Extinguisher & Equipment Storage (1639), and 10 in total further down. 1679 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Flood, Fire & Gas Safety sit in the taxonomy?

At level 2, under Home & Garden (536). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Flood, Fire & Gas Safety. If your product does not belong under Home & Garden, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Flood, Fire & Gas Safety is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Home & Garden first — there are 20 other categories at this level: Bathroom Accessories (574), Business & Home Security (359), Decor (696), Emergency Preparedness (5835), Fireplace & Wood Stove Accessories (2862), Fireplaces (6792), and 14 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Home & Garden (536) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Flood, Fire & Gas Safety?

2 levels more. The longest route down from Flood, Fire & Gas Safety is Flood, Fire & Gas Safety > Smoke & Carbon Monoxide Detectors > Carbon Monoxide Detectors, ending at Carbon Monoxide Detectors (2164) on level 4. Not every branch below Flood, Fire & Gas Safety runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Flood, Fire & Gas Safety compared with the categories next to it?

It is 13th largest of the 21 at its level, carrying 10 categories below it. Inside it, Smoke & Carbon Monoxide Detectors (499673) is the biggest branch with 2 beneath it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/1679-home-and-garden-flood-fire-and-gas-safety

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.