Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

1794

Sands & Soils

The Google product category ID for Sands & Soils is 1794. It sits under Gardening and has 2 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 2 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
1794
Direct subcategories
2
Categories below it in total
2
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
4 / 5
Others at this level
17
Parent category
Gardening
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Sands & Soils is fifth largest of the 18 categories under Gardening, with 2 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Sands & SoilsSand

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Sand (543677) on level 5: Sands & Soils › Sand. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Sands & Soils, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Fertilizers113000
Disease Control691000
Greenhouses693000
Pots & Planters721000
Sands & Soils — this page1794221
Mulch2988000
Herbicides3103000
Gardening Tools317313131
Composting4085331
Gardening Accessories5632331
Landscape Fabric6381000
Landscape Fabric Accessories6413221
Plant Stands6428000
Rain Barrels6834000
Plant Cages & Supports499894000
Pot & Planter Liners499962000
Garden Pot Saucers & Trays500033000
Gardening Tool Accessories505326331

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (1794) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Gardening > Sands & Soils"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 2 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title1794
SKU-1001Your product titleHome & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Gardening > Sands & Soils

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 1794, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Sands & Soils

2 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 2 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Sands & Soils continues any further, so one of those 2 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Questions about Sands & Soils

What is the Google product category ID for Sands & Soils?

1794. The full path, "Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Gardening > Sands & Soils", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Sands & Soils or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Sands & Soils has 2 directly below it, starting with Sand (543677), Soil (543678), and 2 in total further down. 1794 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Sands & Soils sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Gardening (2962). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Lawn & Garden → Gardening → Sands & Soils. If your product does not belong under Gardening, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Sands & Soils is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Gardening first — there are 17 other categories at this level: Composting (4085), Disease Control (691), Fertilizers (113), Garden Pot Saucers & Trays (500033), Gardening Accessories (5632), Gardening Tool Accessories (505326), and 11 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Gardening (2962) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Sands & Soils?

1 level more. The longest route down from Sands & Soils is Sands & Soils > Sand, ending at Sand (543677) on level 5. Not every branch below Sands & Soils runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Sands & Soils compared with the categories next to it?

It is fifth largest of the 18 at its level, carrying 2 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/1794-home-and-garden-lawn-and-garden-gardening-sands-and-soils

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.