Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

499962

Pot & Planter Liners

The Google product category ID for Pot & Planter Liners is 499962, written as a path "Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Gardening > Pot & Planter Liners". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Gardening.

Category ID
499962
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
17
Parent category
Gardening
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Pot & Planter Liners is 17th largest of the 18 categories under Gardening, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Pot & Planter Liners, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Fertilizers113000
Disease Control691000
Greenhouses693000
Pots & Planters721000
Sands & Soils1794221
Mulch2988000
Herbicides3103000
Gardening Tools317313131
Composting4085331
Gardening Accessories5632331
Landscape Fabric6381000
Landscape Fabric Accessories6413221
Plant Stands6428000
Rain Barrels6834000
Plant Cages & Supports499894000
Pot & Planter Liners — this page499962000
Garden Pot Saucers & Trays500033000
Gardening Tool Accessories505326331

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (499962) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Gardening > Pot & Planter Liners"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title499962
SKU-1001Your product titleHome & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Gardening > Pot & Planter Liners

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 499962, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Pot & Planter Liners

What is the Google product category ID for Pot & Planter Liners?

499962. The full path, "Home & Garden > Lawn & Garden > Gardening > Pot & Planter Liners", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Pot & Planter Liners available?

No. Pot & Planter Liners is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 499962 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Pot & Planter Liners sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Gardening (2962). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Lawn & Garden → Gardening → Pot & Planter Liners. If your product does not belong under Gardening, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Pot & Planter Liners is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Gardening first — there are 17 other categories at this level: Composting (4085), Disease Control (691), Fertilizers (113), Garden Pot Saucers & Trays (500033), Gardening Accessories (5632), Gardening Tool Accessories (505326), and 11 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Gardening (2962) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Pot & Planter Liners compared with the categories next to it?

It is 17th largest of the 18 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/499962-home-and-garden-lawn-and-garden-gardening-pot-and-planter-liners

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.