Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

2074

Massage Tables

The Google product category ID for Massage Tables is 2074, written as a path "Health & Beauty > Personal Care > Massage & Relaxation > Massage Tables". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Massage & Relaxation.

Category ID
2074
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
7
Parent category
Massage & Relaxation
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Massage Tables is third largest of the 8 categories under Massage & Relaxation, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Massage Tables, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Massagers471331
Massage Chairs1442000
Massage Tables — this page2074000
Massage Oil5664000
Massage Stones8135000
Massage Stone Warmers8530000
Eye Pillows233420000
Back Scratchers500060000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (2074) or the full path ("Health & Beauty > Personal Care > Massage & Relaxation > Massage Tables"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title2074
SKU-1001Your product titleHealth & Beauty > Personal Care > Massage & Relaxation > Massage Tables

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 2074, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Massage Tables

What is the Google product category ID for Massage Tables?

2074. The full path, "Health & Beauty > Personal Care > Massage & Relaxation > Massage Tables", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Massage Tables available?

No. Massage Tables is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 2074 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Massage Tables sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Massage & Relaxation (5663). The chain from the top is Health & Beauty → Personal Care → Massage & Relaxation → Massage Tables. If your product does not belong under Massage & Relaxation, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Massage Tables is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Massage & Relaxation first — there are 7 other categories at this level: Back Scratchers (500060), Eye Pillows (233420), Massage Chairs (1442), Massage Oil (5664), Massage Stone Warmers (8530), Massage Stones (8135), and 1 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Massage & Relaxation (5663) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Massage Tables compared with the categories next to it?

It is third largest of the 8 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Massage Tables and Massage Chairs?

They sit side by side under Massage & Relaxation and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Massage Tables is 2074; Massage Chairs is 1442. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Health & Beauty > Personal Care > Massage & Relaxation > Massage Tables" with "Health & Beauty > Personal Care > Massage & Relaxation > Massage Chairs" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/2074-health-and-beauty-personal-care-massage-and-relaxation-massage-tables

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.