Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

233420

Eye Pillows

The Google product category ID for Eye Pillows is 233420, written as a path "Health & Beauty > Personal Care > Massage & Relaxation > Eye Pillows". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Massage & Relaxation.

Category ID
233420
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
7
Parent category
Massage & Relaxation
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Eye Pillows is seventh largest of the 8 categories under Massage & Relaxation, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Eye Pillows, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Massagers471331
Massage Chairs1442000
Massage Tables2074000
Massage Oil5664000
Massage Stones8135000
Massage Stone Warmers8530000
Eye Pillows — this page233420000
Back Scratchers500060000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (233420) or the full path ("Health & Beauty > Personal Care > Massage & Relaxation > Eye Pillows"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title233420
SKU-1001Your product titleHealth & Beauty > Personal Care > Massage & Relaxation > Eye Pillows

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 233420, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Eye Pillows

What is the Google product category ID for Eye Pillows?

233420. The full path, "Health & Beauty > Personal Care > Massage & Relaxation > Eye Pillows", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Eye Pillows available?

No. Eye Pillows is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 233420 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Eye Pillows sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Massage & Relaxation (5663). The chain from the top is Health & Beauty → Personal Care → Massage & Relaxation → Eye Pillows. If your product does not belong under Massage & Relaxation, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Eye Pillows is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Massage & Relaxation first — there are 7 other categories at this level: Back Scratchers (500060), Massage Chairs (1442), Massage Oil (5664), Massage Stone Warmers (8530), Massage Stones (8135), Massage Tables (2074), and 1 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Massage & Relaxation (5663) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Eye Pillows compared with the categories next to it?

It is seventh largest of the 8 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/233420-health-and-beauty-personal-care-massage-and-relaxation-eye-pillows

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.