Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

2174

Tool Blades

The Google product category ID for Tool Blades is 2174. It sits under Tool Accessories and has 2 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 2 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
2174
Direct subcategories
2
Categories below it in total
2
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
3 / 4
Others at this level
28
Parent category
Tool Accessories
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Tool Blades is sixth largest of the 29 categories under Tool Accessories, with 2 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Tool BladesCutter & Scraper Blades

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Cutter & Scraper Blades (505831) on level 4: Tool Blades › Cutter & Scraper Blades. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Tool Blades, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Tool Blades — this page2174221
Industrial Staples2380000
Flashlight Accessories2447000
Soldering Iron Accessories3281221
Shaper Accessories3470111
Router Accessories3744221
Drill & Screwdriver Accessories3944661
Sanding Accessories4487111
Tool Stands4658111
Measuring Tool & Sensor Accessories5526441
Tool Sockets5571000
Power Tool Chargers6292000
Power Tool Batteries6295000
Driver Accessories6471000
Saw Accessories6549551
Jigs6907000
Abrasive Blaster Accessories6939111
Paint Tool Accessories7019331
Hammer Accessories7056331
Axe Accessories7326221
Magnetizers & Demagnetizers7472000
Cutter Accessories8117111
Tool Safety Tethers8258000
Grinder Accessories499859111
Mixing Tool Paddles499886000
Welding Accessories499947000
Mattock & Pickaxe Accessories505323111
Tool Handle Wedges505810000
Wedge Tools505812000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (2174) or the full path ("Hardware > Tool Accessories > Tool Blades"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 2 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title2174
SKU-1001Your product titleHardware > Tool Accessories > Tool Blades

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 2174, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Tool Blades

2 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 2 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Tool Blades continues any further, so one of those 2 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Tool Blades

What is the Google product category ID for Tool Blades?

2174. The full path, "Hardware > Tool Accessories > Tool Blades", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Tool Blades or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Tool Blades has 2 directly below it, starting with Cutter & Scraper Blades (505831), Saw Blades (2202), and 2 in total further down. 2174 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Tool Blades sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Tool Accessories (3650). The chain from the top is Hardware → Tool Accessories → Tool Blades. If your product does not belong under Tool Accessories, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Tool Blades is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Tool Accessories first — there are 28 other categories at this level: Abrasive Blaster Accessories (6939), Axe Accessories (7326), Cutter Accessories (8117), Drill & Screwdriver Accessories (3944), Driver Accessories (6471), Flashlight Accessories (2447), and 22 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Tool Accessories (3650) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Tool Blades?

1 level more. The longest route down from Tool Blades is Tool Blades > Cutter & Scraper Blades, ending at Cutter & Scraper Blades (505831) on level 4. Not every branch below Tool Blades runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Tool Blades compared with the categories next to it?

It is sixth largest of the 29 at its level, carrying 2 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Tool Blades and Tool Handle Wedges?

They sit side by side under Tool Accessories and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Tool Blades is 2174; Tool Handle Wedges is 505810. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Hardware > Tool Accessories > Tool Blades" with "Hardware > Tool Accessories > Tool Handle Wedges" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/2174-hardware-tool-accessories-tool-blades

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.