Category ID
6471
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 3
3 / 3
Others at this level
28
Parent category
Tool Accessories
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Driver Accessories is 22th largest of the 29 categories under Tool Accessories, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Driver Accessories, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Tool Blades2174221
Industrial Staples2380000
Flashlight Accessories2447000
Soldering Iron Accessories3281221
Shaper Accessories3470111
Router Accessories3744221
Drill & Screwdriver Accessories3944661
Sanding Accessories4487111
Tool Stands4658111
Measuring Tool & Sensor Accessories5526441
Tool Sockets5571000
Power Tool Chargers6292000
Power Tool Batteries6295000
Driver Accessories — this page6471000
Saw Accessories6549551
Jigs6907000
Abrasive Blaster Accessories6939111
Paint Tool Accessories7019331
Hammer Accessories7056331
Axe Accessories7326221
Magnetizers & Demagnetizers7472000
Cutter Accessories8117111
Tool Safety Tethers8258000
Grinder Accessories499859111
Mixing Tool Paddles499886000
Welding Accessories499947000
Mattock & Pickaxe Accessories505323111
Tool Handle Wedges505810000
Wedge Tools505812000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (6471) or the full path ("Hardware > Tool Accessories > Driver Accessories"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title6471
SKU-1001Your product titleHardware > Tool Accessories > Driver Accessories

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 6471, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Driver Accessories

What is the Google product category ID for Driver Accessories?

6471. The full path, "Hardware > Tool Accessories > Driver Accessories", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Driver Accessories available?

No. Driver Accessories is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 3, so 6471 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Driver Accessories sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Tool Accessories (3650). The chain from the top is Hardware → Tool Accessories → Driver Accessories. If your product does not belong under Tool Accessories, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Driver Accessories is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Tool Accessories first — there are 28 other categories at this level: Abrasive Blaster Accessories (6939), Axe Accessories (7326), Cutter Accessories (8117), Drill & Screwdriver Accessories (3944), Flashlight Accessories (2447), Grinder Accessories (499859), and 22 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Tool Accessories (3650) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Driver Accessories compared with the categories next to it?

It is 22th largest of the 29 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/6471-hardware-tool-accessories-driver-accessories

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.