Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

4487

Sanding Accessories

The Google product category ID for Sanding Accessories is 4487. It sits under Tool Accessories and has 1 subcategory of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 1 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
4487
Direct subcategories
1
Categories below it in total
1
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
3 / 4
Others at this level
28
Parent category
Tool Accessories
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Sanding Accessories is 11th largest of the 29 categories under Tool Accessories, with 1 category below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Sanding AccessoriesSandpaper & Sanding Sponges

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Sandpaper & Sanding Sponges (3240) on level 4: Sanding Accessories › Sandpaper & Sanding Sponges. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Sanding Accessories, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Tool Blades2174221
Industrial Staples2380000
Flashlight Accessories2447000
Soldering Iron Accessories3281221
Shaper Accessories3470111
Router Accessories3744221
Drill & Screwdriver Accessories3944661
Sanding Accessories — this page4487111
Tool Stands4658111
Measuring Tool & Sensor Accessories5526441
Tool Sockets5571000
Power Tool Chargers6292000
Power Tool Batteries6295000
Driver Accessories6471000
Saw Accessories6549551
Jigs6907000
Abrasive Blaster Accessories6939111
Paint Tool Accessories7019331
Hammer Accessories7056331
Axe Accessories7326221
Magnetizers & Demagnetizers7472000
Cutter Accessories8117111
Tool Safety Tethers8258000
Grinder Accessories499859111
Mixing Tool Paddles499886000
Welding Accessories499947000
Mattock & Pickaxe Accessories505323111
Tool Handle Wedges505810000
Wedge Tools505812000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (4487) or the full path ("Hardware > Tool Accessories > Sanding Accessories"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether the subcategory below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title4487
SKU-1001Your product titleHardware > Tool Accessories > Sanding Accessories

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 4487, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Sanding Accessories

1 subcategory. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 1 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Sanding Accessories continues any further, so one of those 1 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Questions about Sanding Accessories

What is the Google product category ID for Sanding Accessories?

4487. The full path, "Hardware > Tool Accessories > Sanding Accessories", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Sanding Accessories or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Sanding Accessories has 1 directly below it, starting with Sandpaper & Sanding Sponges (3240), and 1 in total further down. 4487 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Sanding Accessories sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Tool Accessories (3650). The chain from the top is Hardware → Tool Accessories → Sanding Accessories. If your product does not belong under Tool Accessories, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Sanding Accessories is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Tool Accessories first — there are 28 other categories at this level: Abrasive Blaster Accessories (6939), Axe Accessories (7326), Cutter Accessories (8117), Drill & Screwdriver Accessories (3944), Driver Accessories (6471), Flashlight Accessories (2447), and 22 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Tool Accessories (3650) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Sanding Accessories?

1 level more. The longest route down from Sanding Accessories is Sanding Accessories > Sandpaper & Sanding Sponges, ending at Sandpaper & Sanding Sponges (3240) on level 4. Not every branch below Sanding Accessories runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Sanding Accessories compared with the categories next to it?

It is 11th largest of the 29 at its level, carrying 1 category below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/4487-hardware-tool-accessories-sanding-accessories

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.