Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21
Kitchen Organizers
The Google product category ID for Kitchen Organizers is 2948. It sits under Kitchen Tools & Utensils and has 14 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 14 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.
This branch15
Kitchen Organizers2948
Can Organizers6480Drinkware Holders3479Kitchen Cabinet Organizers6487Kitchen Counter & Beverage Station Organizers3177Kitchen Utensil Holders & Racks8012Knife Blocks & Holders5157Napkin Holders & Dispensers3072Paper Towel Holders & Dispensers3061Pot Racks3845Spice Organizers2344Straw Holders & Dispensers5059Sugar Caddies6415Toothpick Holders & Dispensers4322Utensil & Flatware Trays3831- Category ID
- 2948
- Direct subcategories
- 14
- Categories below it in total
- 14
- Depth, on a branch that runs 5
- 4 / 5
- Others at this level
- 76
- Parent category
- Kitchen Tools & Utensils
- Taxonomy version
- 2021-09-21
- Sent in your feed as
- google_product_category
Where this sits in the taxonomy
Measured by how much sits beneath them, Kitchen Organizers is the largest of the 77 categories under Kitchen Tools & Utensils, with 14 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.
Kitchen OrganizersCan Organizers
The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Can Organizers (6480) on level 5: Kitchen Organizers › Can Organizers. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.
Using this value
Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (2948) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Kitchen Tools & Utensils > Kitchen Organizers"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 14 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.
Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.
In your feed, it looks like this
Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.
| id | title | google_product_category |
|---|---|---|
| SKU-1001 | Your product title | 2948 |
| SKU-1001 | Your product title | Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Kitchen Tools & Utensils > Kitchen Organizers |
This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 2948, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.
What sits under Kitchen Organizers
14 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.
All 14 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Kitchen Organizers continues any further, so one of those 14 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.
- 6480Can Organizers
- 3479Drinkware Holders
- 6487Kitchen Cabinet Organizers
- 3177Kitchen Counter & Beverage Station Organizers
- 8012Kitchen Utensil Holders & Racks
- 5157Knife Blocks & Holders
- 3072Napkin Holders & Dispensers
- 3061Paper Towel Holders & Dispensers
- 3845Pot Racks
- 2344Spice Organizers
- 5059Straw Holders & Dispensers
- 6415Sugar Caddies
- 4322Toothpick Holders & Dispensers
- 3831Utensil & Flatware Trays
Easy to mix up with
These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.
Questions about Kitchen Organizers
What is the Google product category ID for Kitchen Organizers?
2948. The full path, "Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Kitchen Tools & Utensils > Kitchen Organizers", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.
Should I use Kitchen Organizers or one of its subcategories?
Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Kitchen Organizers has 14 directly below it, starting with Can Organizers (6480), Drinkware Holders (3479), Kitchen Cabinet Organizers (6487), and 14 in total further down. 2948 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.
Where does Kitchen Organizers sit in the taxonomy?
At level 4, under Kitchen Tools & Utensils (668). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Kitchen & Dining → Kitchen Tools & Utensils → Kitchen Organizers. If your product does not belong under Kitchen Tools & Utensils, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.
What should I use if Kitchen Organizers is not quite right?
Look across the rest of Kitchen Tools & Utensils first — there are 76 other categories at this level: Aprons (639), Baking Peels (3768), Basters (3347), Basting Brushes (3430), Beverage Dispensers (7149), Cake Decorating Supplies (4630), and 70 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Kitchen Tools & Utensils (668) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.
How much more specific can I get than Kitchen Organizers?
1 level more. The longest route down from Kitchen Organizers is Kitchen Organizers > Can Organizers, ending at Can Organizers (6480) on level 5. Not every branch below Kitchen Organizers runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.
How big is Kitchen Organizers compared with the categories next to it?
It is the largest of the 77 at its level, carrying 14 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.
What is the difference between Kitchen Organizers and Kitchen Knives?
They sit side by side under Kitchen Tools & Utensils and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Kitchen Organizers is 2948; Kitchen Knives is 665. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Kitchen Tools & Utensils > Kitchen Organizers" with "Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Kitchen Tools & Utensils > Kitchen Knives" before you submit.
Not sure this is the one?
Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.
Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog