Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

3175

Scoops

The Google product category ID for Scoops is 3175. It sits under Kitchen Tools & Utensils and has 4 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 4 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
3175
Direct subcategories
4
Categories below it in total
4
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
4 / 5
Others at this level
76
Parent category
Kitchen Tools & Utensils
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Scoops is second largest of the 77 categories under Kitchen Tools & Utensils, with 4 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

ScoopsIce Cream Scoops

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Ice Cream Scoops (3202) on level 5: Scoops › Ice Cream Scoops. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Scoops, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Aprons639000
Colanders & Strainers653000
Kitchen Knives665000
Cutting Boards666000
Oven Mitts & Pot Holders670000
Can Openers733000
Electric Knives741000
Kitchen Organizers294814141
Cooking Thermometers3091000
Food Graters & Zesters3156000
Scoops — this page3175441
Spatulas3196000
Kitchen Slicers3206000
Meat Tenderizers3248000
Kitchen Scrapers3256331
Dish Racks & Drain Boards3268000
Mashers3294000
Basters3347000
Food Crackers3381232
Garlic Presses3385000
Pizza Cutters3421000
Basting Brushes3430000
Rolling Pins3467000
Measuring Cups & Spoons3475000
Food Peelers & Corers3521000
Whisks3597000
Ladles3620000
Cooking Timers3713000
Food Dispensers3723000
Baking Peels3768000
Cooling Racks3835000
Cookie Cutters3850000
Salad Spinners3914000
Mortars & Pestles3999000
Tongs4005000
Can Crushers4247000
Pastry Blenders4332000
Spoon Rests4334000
Mixing Bowls4530000
Tea Strainers4559000
Cake Decorating Supplies4630000
Rolling Pin Accessories4705221
Pastry Cloths4708000
Ice Cube Trays4746000
Spice Grinders4762000
Kitchen Utensil Sets4765000
Oven Bags4771000
Condiment Dispensers4777000
Spice Grinder Accessories4788000
Carving Forks5078000
Sink Mats & Grids5080000
Ricers5109000
Kitchen Shears5251000
Flour Sifters5370000
Cooking Torches5928000
Cookie Presses6342000
Slotted Spoons6388000
Cake Servers6408000
Electric Knife Accessories6411111
Salad Dressing Mixers & Shakers6497000
Channel Knives6522000
Oil & Vinegar Dispensers6526000
Food Sticks & Skewers6554000
Dough Wheels6723000
Sink Caddies6746000
Pasta Molds & Stamps6749000
Gelatin Molds6787000
Sugar Dispensers6974000
Beverage Dispensers7149000
Sushi Mats7247000
Food Steaming Bags7329000
Cooking Thermometer Accessories7331000
Pizza Cutter Accessories7365000
Jerky Guns7485000
Kitchen Molds8006000
Funnels503005000
Food & Drink Stencils505316000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (3175) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Kitchen Tools & Utensils > Scoops"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 4 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title3175
SKU-1001Your product titleHome & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Kitchen Tools & Utensils > Scoops

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 3175, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Scoops

4 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 4 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Scoops continues any further, so one of those 4 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Questions about Scoops

What is the Google product category ID for Scoops?

3175. The full path, "Home & Garden > Kitchen & Dining > Kitchen Tools & Utensils > Scoops", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Scoops or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Scoops has 4 directly below it, starting with Ice Cream Scoops (3202), Ice Scoops (3708), Melon Ballers (3258), and 4 in total further down. 3175 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Scoops sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Kitchen Tools & Utensils (668). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Kitchen & Dining → Kitchen Tools & Utensils → Scoops. If your product does not belong under Kitchen Tools & Utensils, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Scoops is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Kitchen Tools & Utensils first — there are 76 other categories at this level: Aprons (639), Baking Peels (3768), Basters (3347), Basting Brushes (3430), Beverage Dispensers (7149), Cake Decorating Supplies (4630), and 70 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Kitchen Tools & Utensils (668) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Scoops?

1 level more. The longest route down from Scoops is Scoops > Ice Cream Scoops, ending at Ice Cream Scoops (3202) on level 5. Not every branch below Scoops runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Scoops compared with the categories next to it?

It is second largest of the 77 at its level, carrying 4 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/3175-home-and-garden-kitchen-and-dining-kitchen-tools-and-utensils-scoops

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.