Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

3635

Passive Circuit Components

The Google product category ID for Passive Circuit Components is 3635. It sits under Circuit Boards & Components and has 4 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 4 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
3635
Direct subcategories
4
Categories below it in total
4
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
3 / 4
Others at this level
6
Parent category
Circuit Boards & Components
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Passive Circuit Components is second largest of the 7 categories under Circuit Boards & Components, with 4 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Passive Circuit ComponentsCapacitors

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Capacitors (3220) on level 4: Passive Circuit Components › Capacitors. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Passive Circuit Components, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Passive Circuit Components — this page3635441
Circuit Prototyping3889111
Semiconductors3991441
Electronic Filters7258000
Circuit Decoders & Encoders7259000
Printed Circuit Boards72649122
Circuit Board Accessories500027000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (3635) or the full path ("Electronics > Circuit Boards & Components > Passive Circuit Components"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 4 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title3635
SKU-1001Your product titleElectronics > Circuit Boards & Components > Passive Circuit Components

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 3635, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Passive Circuit Components

4 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 4 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Passive Circuit Components continues any further, so one of those 4 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Questions about Passive Circuit Components

What is the Google product category ID for Passive Circuit Components?

3635. The full path, "Electronics > Circuit Boards & Components > Passive Circuit Components", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Passive Circuit Components or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Passive Circuit Components has 4 directly below it, starting with Capacitors (3220), Electronic Oscillators (7260), Inductors (3121), and 4 in total further down. 3635 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Passive Circuit Components sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Circuit Boards & Components (3702). The chain from the top is Electronics → Circuit Boards & Components → Passive Circuit Components. If your product does not belong under Circuit Boards & Components, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Passive Circuit Components is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Circuit Boards & Components first — there are 6 other categories at this level: Circuit Board Accessories (500027), Circuit Decoders & Encoders (7259), Circuit Prototyping (3889), Electronic Filters (7258), Printed Circuit Boards (7264), Semiconductors (3991). If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Circuit Boards & Components (3702) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Passive Circuit Components?

1 level more. The longest route down from Passive Circuit Components is Passive Circuit Components > Capacitors, ending at Capacitors (3220) on level 4. Not every branch below Passive Circuit Components runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Passive Circuit Components compared with the categories next to it?

It is second largest of the 7 at its level, carrying 4 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/3635-electronics-circuit-boards-and-components-passive-circuit-components

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.