Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

3889

Circuit Prototyping

The Google product category ID for Circuit Prototyping is 3889. It sits under Circuit Boards & Components and has 1 subcategory of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 1 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
3889
Direct subcategories
1
Categories below it in total
1
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
3 / 4
Others at this level
6
Parent category
Circuit Boards & Components
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Circuit Prototyping is fourth largest of the 7 categories under Circuit Boards & Components, with 1 category below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Circuit PrototypingBreadboards

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Breadboards (4010) on level 4: Circuit Prototyping › Breadboards. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Circuit Prototyping, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Passive Circuit Components3635441
Circuit Prototyping — this page3889111
Semiconductors3991441
Electronic Filters7258000
Circuit Decoders & Encoders7259000
Printed Circuit Boards72649122
Circuit Board Accessories500027000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (3889) or the full path ("Electronics > Circuit Boards & Components > Circuit Prototyping"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether the subcategory below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title3889
SKU-1001Your product titleElectronics > Circuit Boards & Components > Circuit Prototyping

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 3889, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Circuit Prototyping

1 subcategory. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 1 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Circuit Prototyping continues any further, so one of those 1 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Circuit Prototyping

What is the Google product category ID for Circuit Prototyping?

3889. The full path, "Electronics > Circuit Boards & Components > Circuit Prototyping", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Circuit Prototyping or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Circuit Prototyping has 1 directly below it, starting with Breadboards (4010), and 1 in total further down. 3889 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Circuit Prototyping sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Circuit Boards & Components (3702). The chain from the top is Electronics → Circuit Boards & Components → Circuit Prototyping. If your product does not belong under Circuit Boards & Components, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Circuit Prototyping is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Circuit Boards & Components first — there are 6 other categories at this level: Circuit Board Accessories (500027), Circuit Decoders & Encoders (7259), Electronic Filters (7258), Passive Circuit Components (3635), Printed Circuit Boards (7264), Semiconductors (3991). If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Circuit Boards & Components (3702) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Circuit Prototyping?

1 level more. The longest route down from Circuit Prototyping is Circuit Prototyping > Breadboards, ending at Breadboards (4010) on level 4. Not every branch below Circuit Prototyping runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Circuit Prototyping compared with the categories next to it?

It is fourth largest of the 7 at its level, carrying 1 category below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Circuit Prototyping and Circuit Board Accessories?

They sit side by side under Circuit Boards & Components and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Circuit Prototyping is 3889; Circuit Board Accessories is 500027. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Electronics > Circuit Boards & Components > Circuit Prototyping" with "Electronics > Circuit Boards & Components > Circuit Board Accessories" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/3889-electronics-circuit-boards-and-components-circuit-prototyping

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.