Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

4091

Vaporizers & Electronic Cigarettes

The Google product category ID for Vaporizers & Electronic Cigarettes is 4091. It sits under Tobacco Products and has 2 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 2 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
4091
Direct subcategories
2
Categories below it in total
2
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
3 / 4
Others at this level
5
Parent category
Tobacco Products
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Vaporizers & Electronic Cigarettes is the largest of the 6 categories under Tobacco Products, with 2 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Vaporizers & Electronic CigarettesElectronic Cigarettes

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Electronic Cigarettes (543635) on level 4: Vaporizers & Electronic Cigarettes › Electronic Cigarettes. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Vaporizers & Electronic Cigarettes, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Cigarettes3151000
Cigars3682000
Loose Tobacco3741000
Chewing Tobacco3916000
Vaporizers & Electronic Cigarettes — this page4091221
Smoking Pipes499963000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (4091) or the full path ("Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Tobacco Products > Vaporizers & Electronic Cigarettes"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 2 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title4091
SKU-1001Your product title"Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Tobacco Products > Vaporizers & Electronic Cigarettes"

This path contains a comma, so the cell has to be quoted: unquoted, a CSV reader splits "Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Tobacco Products > Vaporizers & Electronic Cigarettes" into 2 columns and the row stops lining up with its header. The numeric ID, 4091, contains no comma.

What sits under Vaporizers & Electronic Cigarettes

2 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 2 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Vaporizers & Electronic Cigarettes continues any further, so one of those 2 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Questions about Vaporizers & Electronic Cigarettes

What is the Google product category ID for Vaporizers & Electronic Cigarettes?

4091. The full path, "Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Tobacco Products > Vaporizers & Electronic Cigarettes", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Vaporizers & Electronic Cigarettes or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Vaporizers & Electronic Cigarettes has 2 directly below it, starting with Electronic Cigarettes (543635), Vaporizers (543634), and 2 in total further down. 4091 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Vaporizers & Electronic Cigarettes sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Tobacco Products (435). The chain from the top is Food, Beverages & Tobacco → Tobacco Products → Vaporizers & Electronic Cigarettes. If your product does not belong under Tobacco Products, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Vaporizers & Electronic Cigarettes is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Tobacco Products first — there are 5 other categories at this level: Chewing Tobacco (3916), Cigarettes (3151), Cigars (3682), Loose Tobacco (3741), Smoking Pipes (499963). If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Tobacco Products (435) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Vaporizers & Electronic Cigarettes?

1 level more. The longest route down from Vaporizers & Electronic Cigarettes is Vaporizers & Electronic Cigarettes > Electronic Cigarettes, ending at Electronic Cigarettes (543635) on level 4. Not every branch below Vaporizers & Electronic Cigarettes runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Vaporizers & Electronic Cigarettes compared with the categories next to it?

It is the largest of the 6 at its level, carrying 2 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/4091-food-beverages-and-tobacco-tobacco-products-vaporizers-and-electronic-cigarettes

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.