Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

4973

Household Cleaning Products

The Google product category ID for Household Cleaning Products is 4973. It sits under Household Cleaning Supplies and has 17 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 17 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
4973
Direct subcategories
17
Categories below it in total
19
Depth, on a branch that runs 6
4 / 6
Others at this level
17
Parent category
Household Cleaning Supplies
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Household Cleaning Products is the largest of the 18 categories under Household Cleaning Supplies, with 19 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Household Cleaning ProductsGlass & Surface CleanersGlass Cleaners

The longest route down from here runs 2 more levels, ending at Glass Cleaners (543649) on level 6: Household Cleaning Products › Glass & Surface Cleaners › Glass Cleaners. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Household Cleaning Products, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Dusters2250000
Squeegees2610000
Mops2713000
Sponges & Scouring Pads2796000
Brooms2857000
Dustpans4515000
Scrub Brushes4670000
Broom & Mop Handles4671000
Carpet Sweepers4677000
Household Cleaning Products — this page497317192
Cleaning Gloves5113000
Duster Refills6263000
Mop Heads & Refills6264000
Fabric & Upholstery Protectors6419000
Buckets6437000
Shop Towels & General-Purpose Cleaning Cloths8071000
Scrub Brush Heads & Refills499767000
Broom Heads499892000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (4973) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Household Supplies > Household Cleaning Supplies > Household Cleaning Products"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 17 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title4973
SKU-1001Your product titleHome & Garden > Household Supplies > Household Cleaning Supplies > Household Cleaning Products

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 4973, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Household Cleaning Products

17 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

They are not the same size. Glass & Surface Cleaners (4976) is the largest with 2 categories beneath it, so most of what sits under Household Cleaning Products sits under that one name. 1 of the 17 carry subcategories of their own and the remaining 16 are leaves, which is worth knowing before you go looking for a narrower value that is not there.

Questions about Household Cleaning Products

What is the Google product category ID for Household Cleaning Products?

4973. The full path, "Home & Garden > Household Supplies > Household Cleaning Supplies > Household Cleaning Products", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Household Cleaning Products or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Household Cleaning Products has 17 directly below it, starting with All-Purpose Cleaners (7330), Carpet Cleaners (4974), Descalers & Decalcifiers (500065), and 19 in total further down. 4973 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Household Cleaning Products sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Household Cleaning Supplies (623). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Household Supplies → Household Cleaning Supplies → Household Cleaning Products. If your product does not belong under Household Cleaning Supplies, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Household Cleaning Products is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Household Cleaning Supplies first — there are 17 other categories at this level: Broom & Mop Handles (4671), Broom Heads (499892), Brooms (2857), Buckets (6437), Carpet Sweepers (4677), Cleaning Gloves (5113), and 11 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Household Cleaning Supplies (623) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Household Cleaning Products?

2 levels more. The longest route down from Household Cleaning Products is Household Cleaning Products > Glass & Surface Cleaners > Glass Cleaners, ending at Glass Cleaners (543649) on level 6. Not every branch below Household Cleaning Products runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Household Cleaning Products compared with the categories next to it?

It is the largest of the 18 at its level, carrying 19 categories below it. Inside it, Glass & Surface Cleaners (4976) is the biggest branch with 2 beneath it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/4973-home-and-garden-household-supplies-household-cleaning-supplies-household-cleaning-products

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.